HFS+ formatted hdd, trying to format to windows standard in Vista

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by hom3land, Apr 12, 2009.

  1. hom3land
    OP

    Newcomer hom3land Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Running Macdrive on my Vista desktop, I formatted my I/O 160 gb portable hdd to HFS+ so I could play larger files on my 360. I now want to use it for my wii with USBLoader. I'm having a hell of a time trying to format it back to either Fat32 or the other windows format. I've tried just formatting using windows program but it literally takes over an hour to format and when it gets to the end it tells me it failed to format. Any suggestions?
     
  2. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    wipe everything off the drive then delete it to make it a raw. then format. or format with mac. i had my hdd formatted in hfs+ but used the mac again to format it in fat. took 2 mins.
     
  3. hom3land
    OP

    Newcomer hom3land Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    i don't have a mac. Only Windows. Used a windows program (macdrive) to format to Hfs+. Windows now will only regocnize the hdd if I have macdrive installed and doesn't seem to want to format it. And it is already blank. I'm sure If I had a MacOS this would be easier.
     
  4. Raki

    Member Raki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    Germany
    Why did you format it to HFS+ if you don't use Mac OS?
     
  5. hom3land
    OP

    Newcomer hom3land Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    to play large HD video on my 360
     
  6. dark42

    Member dark42 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
  7. houseonfire

    Member houseonfire GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    Fat32 lol. Use NTFS.. It doesn't have a maximum file limit.
     

Share This Page