hey guys. gamecube games not working in wii. HELP PLEASE!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kbf, Jul 25, 2011.

  1. kbf
    OP

    Member kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Canada
    So I wanted to play a legit gamecube game one day on my wii and popped it through the disc channel. And noticed just before the game started it flashed green....huh weird but ok.


    So I play my game and it randomly says an error occured. Um alright. Must be dirty right? so I give it a clean.


    Play again. this time I seen the green screen and shortly after something about a gamecube backup launcher.


    Ok um odd. so anyway It does not even make it past the nintendo screen when...error...


    Try again and it works fine...very very odd.

    So I pop the game in my actual gamecube and runs just fine. So it is NOT dirty.

    I think to myself(I wonder if it's possible that the wii is running games through a gamecube launcher and not the actual software emulation that comes built in the wii itself?)


    So I go into my homebrew list and delete this gamecube launcher I never used anyway. mind you I still have neogamma(older verison) and a newer version.

    So after deleting that gamecube launcher which is a stand alone launcher for gamecube games...

    Still flashes green and I can see that GCN launcher logo as if I launched it from the launcher...super strange indeed.

    btw the gamecube launcher logo thing is at the top of the screen and always says 1.1 or something. I can always see numbers.


    So what do you guys suggest I do? this problem is really annoying me.


    btw: 4.2 soft modded wii. I also have prii loader and looked around in there and nothing to help...should I just completely wipe my wii clean? I really do not want to do that!

    Hmm ok it looks like I have a thing on my wii called MIOS installer which has something to do with a gamecube launcher. But how the heck do I uninstall it? it only allows a INSTALL.

    Looks like I might need something called MIOS patcher. I looked all over google and can't find anything! I installed v4 btw please help me!

    Ok I tried installing version 10 instead. and deleted the v4 wad in my wii and now I get a black screen when loading GCN games. wii games work fine WHAT THE HECK IS GOING ON PLEASE HELP!




    I tried running another GCN game and it freezes after like 2 minutes! HELP FOR THE LOVE OF GOD HELP!


    Ok now I try it and it works but for like 2 minutes then I get the error occured message.. I just wanna use the default gamecube launcher in the wii please help!


    I also deleted a file called MIOS in my any title deleter. after restoring my NAND for the 50th time it's not on the front page anymore. but going to page 2 I see something called MIOS. were there originally called two MIOS or something? please very confused....also launching GCN games sometimes it errors right away. sometimes it takes a minute or two...
     
  2. brausm08

    Member brausm08 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    USA - Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    use modmii: download a clean MIOS and install with MMM (or your .wad installer of choice)....for legit NGC games, you don't need any patches....
     
  3. kbf
    OP

    Member kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Canada
    modmii? clean MIOS? can you please supply the links please? I have done enough searching for searching for stuff and this is really stressing me out. It actually gave me a nose bleed yesterday because my blood pressure was so high.
     
  4. digdug3

    Newcomer digdug3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Please post syscheck results first.
    You can download syscheck here:

    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/SysCheck
     
  5. kbf
    OP

    Member kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Canada
    I have syscheck yeah. what should I look for?


    alright I have modmii. not sure what I am suppose to do.
     
  6. digdug3

    Newcomer digdug3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Please post it here so we can see the installed MIOS/IOS/cIOS
     
  7. kbf
    OP

    Member kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Canada
    Um how? it says save the report which I did but where would it be on my SD card. Ok yeah I found the report. How do I show it now?

    Ok here we go:


    sysCheck GX v1.0.0 by Erik Spyder

    sysCheck GX is running under IOS58 (rev 6175).

    Console ID: 35994348.
    Region: NTSC-U.
    Hollywood v0x11.
    Boot2 v4.
    System Menu v481 (4.2U).
    BC v6.
    MIOS v10.


    Found 116 titles.
    Found 26 IOS and 9 IOS Stubs on this console.

    Priiloader is installed.


    IOS 4 (rev 65280): Stub
    IOS 9 (rev 778)
    IOS 10 (rev 768): Stub
    IOS 11 (rev 256): Stub
    IOS 12 (rev 269)
    IOS 13 (rev 273)
    IOS 14 (rev 520)
    IOS 15 (rev 523)
    IOS 16 (rev 512): Stub
    IOS 17 (rev 775)
    IOS 20 (rev 256): Stub
    IOS 21 (rev 782)
    IOS 22 (rev 1037)
    IOS 28 (rev 1550)
    IOS 30 (rev 2816): Stub
    IOS 31 (rev 3349)
    IOS 33 (rev 3091)
    IOS 34 (rev 3348)
    IOS 35 (rev 3349)
    IOS 36 (rev 3351): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access
    IOS 37 (rev 3869)
    IOS 38 (rev 3867)
    IOS 50 (rev 5120): Stub
    IOS 51 (rev 4864): Stub
    IOS 53 (rev 5406)
    IOS 55 (rev 5406)
    IOS 56 (rev 5662)
    IOS 57 (rev 5661)
    IOS 58 (rev 6175): USB 2.0
    IOS 60 (rev 6400): Stub
    IOS 61 (rev 5405)
    IOS 70 (rev 6687)
    IOS249 (rev 20): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access
    IOS250 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access
    IOS254 (rev 65281)

    Report generated on 2011-03-13.
     
  8. digdug3

    Newcomer digdug3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Netherlands
    There is a syscheck file on the root of the sd card.
     
  9. kbf
    OP

    Member kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Canada
    alright. post edited. please look at my system check thing then
     
  10. digdug3

    Newcomer digdug3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Brausm08 is probably right. Download a fresh copy of MIOS using Modmii:
    http://gbatemp.net/t207126-modmii-for-windows

    Also download MMM with Modmii so you can install the MIOS.

    While you are at it you can also update cIOS249 and cIOS250 to d2x cIOSes.
     
  11. kbf
    OP

    Member kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Canada
    well I have the newest MIOS v10 as you can see. I am in modmii right now and I have no idea what I am suppose to be looking for!

    did you even look at my sys check?
     
  12. kbf
    OP

    Member kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright I have MMM but what am I suppose to be looking for inside of it?!?!?!

    is someone going to help me please?!?!?!?
     
  13. kbf
    OP

    Member kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Canada
    oh my god is anyone going to help? please I really wanna fix this! I have no idea what you mean by a fresh MIOS. I just want the wii to use it's default gamecube launcher!
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The problem is that you have a cMIOS with integrated loader, and you want a clean MIOS or a cMIOS without integrated loader. Just download a clean MIOS v10 .wad with ModMii or NUS Downloader and install it with WAD Manager, it will overwrite your "bad" cMIOS.
     
  15. kbf
    OP

    Member kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok I went to modmii. went to the MIOS section and the only one there was v10. downloaded the wad. installed it, booted up a GCN game and...


    OH MY GOD IT WORKED! THANK YOU THANK YOU!


    I will report if it errors out again.


    But I have a question. If I wanna load gamecube backups how can I do it without effecting the mios? If I wanna play my legit GCN games I will play them through the regular wii. idk if I can ask that sorry



    btw will report if I get another error.
     
  16. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Install my cMIOS and retail games from disc channel and backup discs via NeoGamma will work.
     
  17. kbf
    OP

    Member kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok everything was going fine last night. played zelda collectors edition got no errors. Just got one today. I used a fresh mios though(no more GCN launcher logo or green screen.) It randomly happened after about 5 minutes of play



    So I do not understand. Could it be that the disc is just in crappy condition? or is something still wrong with my MIOS? I used a fresh one from modmii(there is only one) so what could be the problem? please reply...

    Posts merged


    what do you mean "You're" cmios?





    got another error -_- could it just be the disc?
    alright I instead got the MIOS from dopmii. unless it was bad to get it from there someone tell me please.
     
  18. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    cMIOS = custom MIOS. It's just a patched version.

    If the game still freezes, then it is a problem with the game.
     
  19. kbf
    OP

    Member kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah, I think it might be the game. Haven't tried it on my actual GCN though.
     

Share This Page