Hexen on R4DS?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by stoicstudios989, Jan 10, 2007.

Jan 10, 2007

Hexen on R4DS? by stoicstudios989 at 2:51 AM (2,474 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. stoicstudios989
    OP

    Newcomer stoicstudios989 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey all,

    I noticed that Doom now works on the R4DS, which is sweet! Anyone tried to get the Hexen homebrew to work on the R4DS?

    Looking forward to that game :P
     
  2. jdub2027

    Newcomer jdub2027 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
  3. Slippy

    Newcomer Slippy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    NE USA
    Country:
    United States
    Does that work? I was planning on trying that if no one else had once I finally get my R4.
     
  4. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    No.......it's like renaming a snes rom to game.nds and expect it to work
     
  5. jdub2027

    Newcomer jdub2027 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
  6. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
     
  7. digital_sin

    Member digital_sin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Egypt
    if you've got heretic, and rename heretic.wad to doom.wad, it should work.

    dunno about hexen though.

    (this works for the PSP emulator, same thing goes for Quake2)
     
  8. jdub2027

    Newcomer jdub2027 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
  9. digital_sin

    Member digital_sin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Egypt
  10. digital_sin

    Member digital_sin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Egypt

    http://dsdoom.devkitpro.org/

    quote from website: "DSDoom loads any Prboom-compatible IWAD file."

    doesn't this mean that it should work?
     
  11. digital_sin

    Member digital_sin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Egypt
    here's goldeneye converted to a wad file running on the DS using DoomDS

    http://scdev.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=542...der=asc&start=0

    Pics are not taken by me, it's taken by someone on the scdev forums

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    so yeah, it should work with all iwad files, if the file you got is pwad (expansion map packs, mods and stuff like that) you should try to convert it to iwad first by merging it.
     
  12. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    The goldeneye mod looks great. Keep in mind that the goldeneye is a reconstruction of the doom.wad (most likely the one from doom2). I was wondering about pwads though, as there are some really cool ones. But DS Doom has no command line as to intergrate them in the original iwad. But that link suggested a program that merges the pwad with the iwad into an doom.wad which is exactly what I was looking for [​IMG]
     
  13. jdub2027

    Newcomer jdub2027 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
  14. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    The goldeneye mod is a modification of the doom wad, restricting itself to what laws the original engine is capable of. In short.. you can't [​IMG]
     

Share This Page