Herme's cios 222/223

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TroyTheZombie, Jun 26, 2009.

Jun 26, 2009

Herme's cios 222/223 by TroyTheZombie at 10:03 PM (7,851 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. TroyTheZombie
    OP

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, I'm finally getting around to installing this, but there are quite a few options there.

    what are the best options to use when installing Herme's cIOS 222/223?
     
  2. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    I'm interested in answer to this too.
     
  3. leemufc

    Member leemufc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    busby land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. TroyTheZombie
    OP

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ah, so 222 default settings, and 223 (ios36 merged with 38).

    Thanks.
     
  5. rustybanana

    Member rustybanana GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Shat, I installed both using default options. Is that likely to cause problems? Will it be safe to instal them again with the above options?
     
  6. User423

    Member User423 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Narolez posted this and said:
    I installed it this way and have no problems.
     
  7. TroyTheZombie
    OP

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada

    Yes, you can reinstall over the existing ones.
     
  8. rustybanana

    Member rustybanana GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Done, Just hope everything carrys on behaving [​IMG]
     
  9. Empyr69er

    Member Empyr69er GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Canada
    So, will installing the above configuration for those IOS's fix The Conduit (on HD) Wii Speak issue? And if so, I just use cIOS 222 as the cIOS to boot the game with in "game load" settings in USBLGX?
     
  10. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    I have no problems booting The Conduit with cIOS 223 installed as 36 merge 37. WiiSpeak works great and no menu lag whatsoever.
     
  11. TroyTheZombie
    OP

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    37 eh?

    Going to have to try that if 38 doesn't work.
     
  12. rustybanana

    Member rustybanana GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Awesome, Thanks for the headsup 0ld8oy [​IMG]
     
  13. Empyr69er

    Member Empyr69er GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Canada
    NICE! Is your name OldBoy in conduit?? if so I think you were owning me yesterday, lol!
     
  14. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    Offtopic: Yes, my name is 0ld8oy in The Conduit. If I was owning you then feel free to add me to your friend list because everybody else was owning me.
     

Share This Page