HELP!

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Bigmac8484, Mar 7, 2008.

Mar 7, 2008

HELP! by Bigmac8484 at 4:27 AM (1,309 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Bigmac8484
    OP

    Newcomer Bigmac8484 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    i just inserted cyclo into ds after updating firmware and putting game on it! it will not recognize and says no ds card inserted!!!!! [​IMG] what do i freakin do!
     
  2. Bigmac8484
    OP

    Newcomer Bigmac8484 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    bump someone help!
     
  3. ubersk8kid

    Newcomer ubersk8kid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    Have you tried turning off your DS, take out the CycloDS, take out the micro SD card, blowing into the CycloDS (Don't spit), blowing on the micro SD card (again don't spit), reinsert the micro SD card, put the CycloDS back in, turn on DS?

    Try this multiple times. It happens to me almost every other time I turn on my CycloDS

    If that doesn't work, try reformating your micro SD card (Hopefully you've made a backup of your CycloDS and everything on it) then try to use your Cyclo again.

    If that doesn't work, I dunno
     
  4. sueil

    Newcomer sueil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    When did you get your Cyclo?
     
  5. Bigmac8484
    OP

    Newcomer Bigmac8484 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    just yesterday
     
  6. Bigmac8484
    OP

    Newcomer Bigmac8484 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    cmon someone help me out will reformatting help or no?
     
  7. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Why don't you try it and see. Reformatting usually solves a lot of problems that people encounter.
     
  8. kallekall

    Member kallekall GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United States
    Had the same problem (but on another chip) and reformatting worked for me.
     
  9. Bigmac8484
    OP

    Newcomer Bigmac8484 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    nope didn't work is it worth getting another one from rhs i mean is this problem common with the new cyclos i would like to know if i should just get my money back or replace it
     
  10. sueil

    Newcomer sueil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Might be a bad flash. Theres a key combination you hold down when you start it to go back to the old firmware incase something goes wrong when you update it. Just went and looked it up.

    At Boot (Before booting into the card)
    * Recovery Mode
    - HW v1.0 = SELECT
    - HW v1.1 = DOWN + B

    Your's would be a HW v1.1
     

Share This Page