~Help........

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by madox2000, Feb 21, 2007.

Feb 21, 2007

~Help........ by madox2000 at 6:35 PM (1,062 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. madox2000
    OP

    Newcomer madox2000 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I am a newbie. I just bought a DS Lite (US version). and my brother got me the R4 from HK. The box is in chinese. I don't know if that is the problem. But when I put the R4 with the memory card and the required files, the DS Lite will freez with a 2 white screens. Any idea? Is the card busted or there is some incompatible between the 2 devices? Please response, thanks.
     
  2. XeroRestraint

    Member XeroRestraint GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    Did you mismatch English firmware with a Chinese card? Try it with the Chinese firmware.

    I *think* you'll need to perform a modification along these lines if you want to switch languages. (Not sure if it still works for the newest versions)
     
  3. madox2000
    OP

    Newcomer madox2000 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    So are you saying that a US firmware of DS Lite will not work with Chinese version of R4?
    Is it possible to change the firmware of DS? if so, how?
    What other options do I have to make them work together?
    Thanks for your quick response
     
  4. XeroRestraint

    Member XeroRestraint GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, that is what I am saying. If you perform the modification described (and illustrated) in the link in my above post, you can convert your R4 from the Chinese to English model *then* you can put the English firmware on it. Until then I believe you will have to use the Chinese firmware.

    I believe this is the link for it (my Chinese isn't so great though [​IMG] ) Chinese firmware 1.06S

    Try it and see if you at least get it to boot.
     
  5. BoneMonkey

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    be careful some new model r4ds dont allow you to mod them

    if you have a chiense r4ds and a US nds lite i would just use the chiense firmware on the r4ds its not that tough to navigate its not worth ruining your r4ds and stuff
     
  6. Modrak

    Member Modrak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Ruining ? It's damn easy, compared to Undiluted Platinum installation into the PSP [​IMG]
    Solder one bridge and you're done [​IMG]

    (if we're still talking about the first version with 4 pads)
     
  7. madox2000
    OP

    Newcomer madox2000 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    OH... you meant use the chinese R4DS firmware on US DS Lite? I tried that, I used the files on the CD that came with the box, but it is still not working. give me blank white screens... well.. a very light color of 'warning message' on the bottom screen, just like when you start the DS normally.
     
  8. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    you should really go to the chinese website and download their latest firmware
    http://www.r4ds.com/soft/11.htm
     
  9. madox2000
    OP

    Newcomer madox2000 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    did that, and still not working [​IMG] could it be busted?
     
  10. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    If you use the wrong firmware it should tell you 'the hardware is not compatible' or something like that, it shouldn't give you white screens.

    What does it do if you start it up without the microSD card in it? It should give you black screens with 'Couldn't find the SD/TF card' in large white letters.
     
  11. madox2000
    OP

    Newcomer madox2000 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I don't know what is busted. If I turn on my DS Lite w/o micro SD, same thing, either white screens or it will just bootup as no DS card was found in the slot. If I turn power and hold, it usually gives me white screen, if I do a quick flip on the power, usually will just go to regular screen like there is no DS card in the slot. However, it is not always the case.
     
  12. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like the cart is defective. It's definitely not a problem with the microSD card or any of the files you put on it.

    Do genuine DS carts work?
     

Share This Page