Help With Wii Mod

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by goober56, Dec 19, 2009.

Dec 19, 2009

Help With Wii Mod by goober56 at 4:50 AM (2,073 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. goober56
    OP

    Newcomer goober56 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    So here is the skinny.. There is a Wiikey2 modchip installed and I am trying to install a USB Loader as the eject button is broken and its a pain in the rear to get discs in and out of this thing. Anyways I ran bannerbomb and got the HBC up. But if I try to run anything else through HBC it just black screens me.. Then I read something about WiiConnect being on might screw it up, so I tried to shut it off via Settings, and all it does is crash out with the Opera Browser help screen..

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     


  2. burritoboy9984

    Member burritoboy9984 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    845
    Country:
    United States
    How exactly did you try to softmod your wii? What have you done so far?

    -Erik
     
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    If the settings error out, its a semi brick
    I don't know how you got it, but you'll have to re-install your system menu (Dop-IOS can do that)
     
  4. goober56
    OP

    Newcomer goober56 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    Basically I have done what I listed. It was Wiikey'd first, and then I wanted to install GX Loader. So I followed the guide to install HBC. That is, Bannerbomb and through that I installed HBC, DVDX and HackMii. I copied the NAND did everything I could, then stuff just stopped working through HBC. I'll click on it and the screen goes black, no errors, no nothing. My last attempt I tried with DOP-IOS, it ran once and now it also goes black...
     
  5. goober56
    OP

    Newcomer goober56 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyone else with a quick tip or 2? I am going to reload the NAND tonight and go from there.
     
  6. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
  7. goober56
    OP

    Newcomer goober56 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    Like I said, I can't get anything to run...
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    try running DOP-IOS MOD with bannerbomb

    if theres still a boot.elf file in the root of your SD card, delete it
    the place the DOP-IOS MOD boot.dol there
     
  9. goober56
    OP

    Newcomer goober56 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    OK so I tried the DOPIOS-MOD idea, and it loads, but it crashes out whenever I try and do anything.. I'm really at a loss of words here.. So basically what I have is a Wii that has a mod chip on it (Wiikey). I was trying to get GX Loader installed and I used bannerbomb to install the usual stuff, namely HBC. The bad part in all this is that most of these programs require a network connection to DL the stuff it needs, but I can't access the setup portion of the Wii to change all that to my own network.

    I'm really not sure where to go from here...

    PS: Thanks for all your help.
     
  10. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    have you tried running trucha bug restorer from the HBC
     
  11. goober56
    OP

    Newcomer goober56 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    Yah I have, and when I do it drops to a black screen.
     
  12. leondmsmith

    Member leondmsmith GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    First things first, what system menu was you and what guide did you use?
    Did you follow the guide step by step? Did you install a Cios? Did you upgrade your system? did you install preloader?

    The more info you give the easier it is to help, it sounds like you have a semi brick like above poster said, if you give us more details we can help you fix it.
     
  13. goober56
    OP

    Newcomer goober56 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    Before I got my hands on it, it was a 4.1 with a Wiikey. Following the guides I ran bannerbomb and installed Bootmii and HBC and everything was peachy. Soon after I learned I needed to install the trucha bug in order to get the end I wanted, that was to get GXLoader installed. Since then its been a cluster bleep of failed attempts at everything. A lot of the newer stuff requires a network connection, which I can't fix because WiiSetup is b0rked. And thats basically where we are at right now.

    PS: I appreciate the effort you guys are putting forth with this issue.

    I guess what I would like to do is possibly pull the save games off it, and start from scratch, if thats possible..
     
  14. goober56
    OP

    Newcomer goober56 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    So I want to start over. I've done so much crap on this thing now that I have no idea where its at. Is it best to maybe just reinstall the system menu?
     
  15. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    That won't do anything. Do a search for "revirginize wii"
     
  16. goober56
    OP

    Newcomer goober56 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    So I virginized it. Fresh 4.2 install, left HBC on it. I ran the trucha bug restorer, downgraded IOS15, patched IOS36 and now when I run the restorer again to reupgrade IOS15 I get a black screen. In fact whenever I try to run WADManager or even DOPIOS I get black screens.

    EDIT: OK somehow trucha reloaded for me. I upgraded IOS36, ran AnyTitleDeleter and dumped 222,223,249,250. And now when I try to run the cios installer, I get the black screen again...
     
  17. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    What ios are you trying to use with wad manager 1.5 "IOS36"
     
  18. goober56
    OP

    Newcomer goober56 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    Well I am not trying to use any of those right now, I am just trying to get CIOS38_rev14 installed. Everything I run from HBC gives me a black screen.
     
  19. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Then put the IOS38-64-v3610.wad on the root of your sd Run the installer useing ios36 and do a wad install
     
  20. goober56
    OP

    Newcomer goober56 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    So if I can't get anything to run then how can I get this to load?
     

Share This Page