Help with WiFi

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Magil, Apr 13, 2008.

Apr 13, 2008

Help with WiFi by Magil at 2:41 AM (2,511 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Magil
    OP

    Newcomer Magil Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Newtown Square, PA
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, so I just set up my wireless router and it's been working great with my WiFi games for the Wii, but everytime I try to connect to WiFi on a DS game it'll just say "unable to connect to internet"

    Anyone know why?...
     
  2. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    did you go to the settings and 'register' your internet access?
     
  3. Elisa_

    Member Elisa_ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    362
    Country:
    Australia
    Or your internet is down? xD
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i don't know the difference between the WII and the NDS settings but i can tell you the NDS requires the following...

    WEP 64bit or 128bit with a valid key
    Channels 1, 6 or 11
    802.11B
    Public broadcasting of the SSID must be set to enabled.
    Range Enhancing features should be turned off.

    It also helps if you change the defult SSID for your router. If you have two routers with the same SSID the NDS can have issues trying to find the correct one. Keep in mind that your NDS might see a neighbors router with the same SSID.

    Make sure you "apply" the settings using the feature present in your router so that the router *updates* itself. This is the only way to make the settings active for some routers. Wait about 10 minutes after doing this to make sure the router is sending packets back around your network correctly. Sometimes it can take less time or more time for an *updated* router setting to be present and active.

    When you load the "WIFI" settings for a game it is actually the WIFI settings of the NDS itself. Any adjustments you make here will be stored in the firmware of the NDS. You are not simply adjusting each game on a game for game basis. So with that understood, open the WIFI settings using any game and input your SID and your WEP key. Save these settings and close out of the setup.

    Now try scanning for wireless networks and it should find yours. If it doesn't than double check that your router is set up using the settings above.

    I have noticed that MarioKart has problems finding my network at times. Walking out of the room or simply holding my NDS up in the air will allow me to connect.

    Goodluck
    -Another World
     
  5. Magil
    OP

    Newcomer Magil Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Newtown Square, PA
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, so I messed around with the WiFi settings for a bit, and now all of my games are working online except for Star Fox Command, Ninja Gaiden, and Pokemon Diamond...
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
     
  7. Magil
    OP

    Newcomer Magil Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Newtown Square, PA
    Country:
    United States
    No, I mean the test connection doesn't come up as "successful" but yet it'll still connect with games such as Tetris DS and Hunters...All the online homebrew apps work fine, and my WiFi is very fast with my Wii...But the others just can't connect...

    Gahhh, I've tried everything...
     
  8. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    Perhaps you don't have it set to WEP Open.
    Sounds like this is the problem, because some of your games are working.
     
  9. Magil
    OP

    Newcomer Magil Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Newtown Square, PA
    Country:
    United States
    Er...sorry to be noobish...But how do I access the settings for my router? It's an MI424WR Verizon router, and I can't even access options for it on my computer...
     
  10. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    There's usually a sticker on the router saying how to access it/the web address. Normally, you type it into your web browser.
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    192.168.1.1 in your browser will load the soft settings for your router. you will need to login:Password.

    once inside i can't help because i can't see your router's display. but you will need to use the settings i typed a few posts up to get your ds properly online. however, you said retail games can play but the r4 roms can not? this could be a different issue all together.

    -another world
     
  12. Magil
    OP

    Newcomer Magil Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Newtown Square, PA
    Country:
    United States
    I changed it to "WEP shared" and it still gives me the same error...
    ;_;

    Could the channel it's on mean anything?
     
  13. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i don't know what 'wep shared' means in your router. mine just has a button for wep 64, wep 128 and wpa.

    yes the nds requires channels 1, 6 or 11.

    scroll up and read the 4th post down that i posted. it contains all the specifics that you need to have set to get your nds online.
     
  14. esteefyou

    Newcomer esteefyou Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Canada
    Simple WII can support WPA security and DS can't... DS can only support WEP. SO change the password to WEP
     
  15. Magil
    OP

    Newcomer Magil Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Newtown Square, PA
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried everything I can think of, and it still gives me the same error...I have the WEP Key and all IP addresses set into my DS WiFi settings, and it still doesn't work.
     
  16. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    double check you have these set accordingly:

    WEP 64bit or 128bit with a valid key
    Channels 1, 6 or 11
    802.11B
    Public broadcasting of the SSID must be set to enabled.

    if one of those is not set that way the nds can not use the router to get online.

    what router/model # are you using?

    the only thing you have to set in the DS is the WEP key and the SSID from the router. the DS will do the rest automatically when you search for an access point. if it finds an access point it will use those two bits of info to attempt to make a connection. manually storeing all the info (like IP) can cause issues, i just don't bother doing it anymore since i'm not on a private hidden network with crazy IP forwarding rules.

    are you using MAC address security on your router? if so you would need to add the MAC address of the DS or the router will deny access.
    when searching does your nds find any available networks?

    -another world
     
  17. greyhound

    Member greyhound GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Oxford
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you don't need to broadcast SSID after initial connection.

    If you haven't already updated your router firmware i would try that first.
     
  18. Magil
    OP

    Newcomer Magil Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Newtown Square, PA
    Country:
    United States
    I did everything that was said in the posts in this topic, and it always gives me a successful connection test, but it can't actually connect online with the games...

    ;_;
     
  19. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    at this point you should call nintendo's 1800 number printed on the back of your nds.

    -another world
     

Share This Page