help with wifi router set up

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by gov78, Mar 15, 2007.

Mar 15, 2007

help with wifi router set up by gov78 at 6:30 PM (1,035 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. gov78
    OP

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi i got a BT Voyager 1500 Wireless router and i need help setting it up :'( [​IMG] . Im not sure why but i cant seem to get on to the settings on through the browser 1st problem is i dont know which socket on the router i need to put the Cat5 wire into (Internet socket Or Wired router Socket). 2nd is that i dont know if my ip is set to Fixed or Dynamic. anyone else has this router has any info or anyone with router experiance could help me id be very greatful thanks.
     
  2. gov78
    OP

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok i got in to the options but now i got a new problem what whould the settings be for the router because im a noob when it comes to routers i really need to set this up to update my wii
     
  3. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
    See if it works 'out of the box' first. Plug it into your modem and use your DS's wireless connection settings to search for an access point and test the connection.. Tell me if that works and I'll try to help the best as I can.
     
  4. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
  5. gov78
    OP

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well i did but the problem im getting is the 52000 error on my DS also do i have to set my DHCP setting on enable or disable?

    P.S. is there anyway of finding my mac address for my DS without connecting to a router?
     
  6. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
    enable DHCP. makes life a little easier.
    to find your MAC address goto Nintendo Wi-Fi Setup screen then click (touch) "options", then click "System Information." it should be there.
     
  7. gov78
    OP

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have to enter a ip address in the DHCP setting what should i write in there?
    what does the lease option do?
    what channel should the wifi be running on and should it be on ?
    what Transmission Mode should it be on?
     
  8. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
    1) set it to auto.
    2) don't know.
    3) 11 is best for nintendo stuff and yes.
    4) I think (not sure) that might be the router/access point toggle. set it to both if you can otherwise I'm not sure.
     
  9. gov78
    OP

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok iv given up all hope on this router im gunna destroy it and get a better one or a wifi dongle thanks for the help anyway.
     
  10. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
  11. Slippy

    Newcomer Slippy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    NE USA
    Country:
    United States
    You're going to destroy something because you don't want to take the time to learn how to use it? That's quite sad.
     
  12. Smuff

    Member Smuff Fossilized Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    By the sea
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not strictly true... I have read pages and pages about hot to set up my DS with my router and it still won't frikken work.......
    I too am tempted to lamp the shite out of both of them - it's so frustrating!!! Especially when ppl assume that you are
    a. a total know nothing asshole
    and
    b. too damn lazy to investigate the problem for yourself, and point you to the Nintendowifi.com website (as if you couldn't think of this for yourself)
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page