Help with SSBB and cios rev 14

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Trypa, Sep 23, 2009.

Sep 23, 2009

Help with SSBB and cios rev 14 by Trypa at 4:21 AM (3,155 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. Trypa
    OP

    Newcomer Trypa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Cambodia
    Guys, how can I fix the cios38 DL bug? Im using the Neo gamma R7 for lunch my backups(DVDs)


    I alredy installed hermes.. but SSBB still freezes aftger mario x kirby figth....


    Its seens that R7 dont use the hermes ios...


    Can someone help me?
     


  2. Ethanx94

    Member Ethanx94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    In the parallel dimension
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I just fixed this problem on mine a few days ago.
    I've heard that if you want to use hermes, you can only use it with a usb loader because as far as I know there aren't any dvd loaders that will let you select with cios to use.
    Other than that I've heard you should downgrade from v14 to v13. I, myself, have not tried it this way but I'm betting that you might need to use "Any Title Deleter" to delete cIOS v14 by itself. If v14 is embedded into ios249 then check and see if it you can downgrade right over the top of it without deleting first. You most likely will not want to delete ios249 as a whole as other things like dvdx may be in it also.

    So either..
    Put it on a jumpdrive (wbfs formatted) and use usb loader that allows ios selecting (and choose 222)
    or
    Check and see if you can overwrite to downgrade the current cIOS and stay with dvd. I would google it before attempting it though.
     
  3. Trypa
    OP

    Newcomer Trypa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Cambodia
    I downgrade to ver 12 and now i got a 001 error...


    I used the guide to upgrade to FW4.1(and keep trucha)


    any idea?

    Are there some backup loader that works rigth?
     
  4. Ethanx94

    Member Ethanx94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    In the parallel dimension
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't heard of a 001 error. I've heard of 002 which is also only a fixable option with a usb loader (as far as I know)

    When you burned your game did you remember to set a manual layer break at: 2084960 ?
    Did you follow everything in this guide?
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=93385

    Lastly, did you happen to dump it yourself?
    This was my major problem. I had to re-dump with the 222 version of configurable usb loader.
     
  5. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    softchip r99 lets you choose what IOS to load with.
     
  6. Dr. Clipper

    Member Dr. Clipper GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,487
    Country:
    Australia
    Edit: Never mind. I swear I saw a reference to USB loading in the first post.
     
  7. Trypa
    OP

    Newcomer Trypa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Cambodia
    No more ideas?
     
  8. Trypa
    OP

    Newcomer Trypa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Cambodia
    installed r99 , chose ios 222 or ios 223 and the error again
     
  9. claud10

    Newcomer claud10 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Canada
    It can be a silly question but...did you install hermes cios?
     
  10. Trypa
    OP

    Newcomer Trypa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Cambodia
    The error message is something like

    Exception: loct1 error (DI_ReadID)


    Posts merged

    yes

    merged and not merged
     
  11. Trypa
    OP

    Newcomer Trypa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Cambodia
    I redoed all softmod process today. Wii shop channel backed to work.. but smash dont.....

    The game works fine on my friends´s wii
     
  12. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Your Wii has a friend?
    I think you misspelled something [​IMG]

    Did you try installing hermes cIOS222/223 and run brawl with that?
    yes you did...
     
  13. Trypa
    OP

    Newcomer Trypa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Cambodia
    lol sorry.. I woke up rigth now....

    Yes.. when I try to uso the ios 222 or 223 I got the error:

    Exception: loct1 error (DI_ReadID)
     
  14. Trypa
    OP

    Newcomer Trypa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Cambodia
    using cios rev 12 I can play using backup loader....



    I ll try reinstall hermes cios..

    can anyone help me with what options should I use?
     
  15. Trypa
    OP

    Newcomer Trypa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Cambodia
    I read something about instal cios rev 12 as ios 37....


    do you think that can solve my problem?
     
  16. King Of Chaos

    Member King Of Chaos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    No, since SSBB uses IOS36.
     
  17. Trypa
    OP

    Newcomer Trypa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Cambodia
    so... no more ideas??
     
  18. King Of Chaos

    Member King Of Chaos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    If you're having issue with SSBB and the DL bug, I'd downgrade to cIOS38 rev13b and use NeoGamma to launch the game. Make sure you don't patch it or anything and it *should* work.

    I believe Waninkoko is aware of the DL issue and I heard he already fixed it for rev 15 which isn't out yet.
     
  19. Trypa
    OP

    Newcomer Trypa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Cambodia
    13 worked fine..

    there ar any game that dont work on 13b?
     
  20. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    personally i would of kept rev14 and installed cIOS222/224 to play problem games like SSBB, Conduit and any other game that bugs with rev 14
     

Share This Page