Help with possibe brickage

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by xcalibur, Sep 3, 2007.

Sep 3, 2007

Help with possibe brickage by xcalibur at 12:03 PM (2,726 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i got my case replacement for my ds phat yesterday and i went ahead and replaced
    ive done some research before and the whole process went very smooth
    for some reason whoever, my ds wont turn on fully
    whenever i turn on the power, the bottom screen flashes briefly(the top screen doesnt) while the battery is green and then it turns itself off
    so i opened it up again and i reconnected everything properly but it hasnt had any effect...
    i tried leaving it alone, but nothing happened and i tried turning it on whilst plugged into the charger, with a ds game, with a gba game, with flashcards
    but nothing helps..
    my only guess at the moment is either a completely brickage(i really hope not) or the bottom to top wire somehow got messed up.
    my only guess as to what went wrong would be static electricity and im am pretty sure the the first thing i touched was that wire
    if the wire theory holds up, i still face another dilemma..
    how will i know if the top screen isnt messed up as well?
    any suggestions would be apreciated except for "buy a lite" since that isnt an option for me and i prefer my phat anyways
    also, where can i get that wire from?

    thanks for any help
     
  2. calvin_0

    Member calvin_0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    Malaysia
    sent it to a game shop....for repair....i'm certain you already void the warrenty if your warrenty still alive.

    btw the golden rule of opening an electoric devices is to ground your self...by touching some metal...did you done that? if not then the static must have gotten into your DS.
     
  3. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    um, i dont think you could have bricked it because firmware updates are software ect, but you may have had static electricity jump onto a wire leading to the flash drive "corrupting" the firmware

    anyway, try using flashme if possible, if you cant, check all the wires ect.

    if it still doesnt work, try the swap flash chip method thing
     
  4. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im sorry, i live in egypt.. that wont work
    could you please some more constructive advice?
    i dont feel like hearing (reading) any "ï told you so's" or
    your messed up

    i know i did, i want to know how to fix it
     
  5. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i cant use flashme since my ds wont stay on long enough
    it just merely flashes for a moment(bottom screen) and then it turns itself off
     
  6. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you tried hooking it up to a power supply?
     
  7. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    The bottom screen is flashing, so I'm assuming the top screen isn't. This means that the top screen either is not connected, or one of the ribbons is disconnected. If both screens flash, the microphone, BIOS or wifi cable is disconnected. When the power LED turns on, the system checks that all components are gogo, and turns off when it isn't.

    Check the top screen connection again. Usually when the LED turns on, the fuse has not blown, so you can rule that one out. You did nothing to the SL1 while the DS was on, so firmware couldn't have been modified. My guess is a connection with the top screen, either damage to the screen itself (usually would still boot), or a damaged or loose ribbon cable which is detected as having no screen there at all.
     
  8. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i did
    the orange light for charging comes on but again, the ds wont stay on
    i really do think the top screen power wire thingey is broken and if no on can prove otherwise im going to buy another one tomorrow
     
  9. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    Can you take a picture of the wire in question please?
     
  10. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    It is the ribbon cable which attaches itself to the top of the motherboard and runs through/under the hinge. It has kind of an S bend shape at some point IIRC
     
  11. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    Thats the wire
    i cant make a picture myself since my phone is lost somewhere and my aunt has my digital camera (thieving @#^!&)


    btw 4saken
    thanks for your post, it told me almost everything i needed to know and was extremely helpful
    im no withouit doubt that its the wire which is messed up so im going to order a new one
    thanks again
     
  12. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Just my guess, but all the evidence points in one direction [​IMG]
     
  13. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd suggest really, really checking the connections on the cable before ordering a new one. From what this guy says it sounds rather fiddly to get it in right, he mentions he had to re-dismantle his DS before getting the screen cable locked in properly.
     
  14. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i did....
    three times

    the bottom one is the worst really but im sure i got it perfectly right
    i think i messed up the wire by not putting it through that little nook so it ended up touching itself and shorting out when i turned on the power
    i noticed that little nook on the bottom part the second time i opened up my ds [​IMG]
     
  15. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    \FIXED IT [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    it turns out that the bottom wire wasnt entered in properly.
    just one last stab at it because i was going to order one later that evening.
    i forced it much harder than usual and suddenly it goes in way further than it ever went!!!
    UNBELIEVABLE
    my new case is looking good now, almost like getting a lite

    thanks fr all your help guys
     
  16. Riffman

    Newcomer Riffman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Australia
    I know the following info will be useless to you (as you've already fixed your problem), but anyhow:

    I damaged my actual cable, yet the NDS still worked fine - I just had no top display [​IMG]

    The re-insertion of the cables is very deceiving. i.e. You think they are in all the way, but they are not. If only I had the hindsight to take photo's of the cables before I disconnected them - would've saved alot of trouble.


    Anyhow, mine's all good now, & so is your's, so Cheers ! [​IMG]
     
  17. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    That is exactly what happens to my cousin's ds Phat which has been snapped in half totally. So maybe the connectors between the top and bottom are stuffed
     

Share This Page