Help with Opera on DS

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Sonicslasher, Nov 26, 2007.

Nov 26, 2007

Help with Opera on DS by Sonicslasher at 8:26 PM (887 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Sonicslasher
    OP

    Member Sonicslasher In Law we trust.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,230
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Country:
    United States
    because I cant figure out how to use Opera DS on my slot-1 flash card [​IMG]
     
  2. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you cant
    you need a ram expansion
     
  3. Sonicslasher
    OP

    Member Sonicslasher In Law we trust.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,230
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Country:
    United States
    o.0
    ................................................................................
    ................................................................................
    ........kthxbye.
     
  4. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    Errr.. Well, first you need the slot 1 flashcart with the Opera ROM, and then you need a compatible RAM expansion pack ( don't know what slot 1 cart u got, probably the R4..) like a EZflash 3 in 1 or the original Opera RAM expansion pack and there is others.
    just search.
     
  5. IainDS

    Member IainDS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need a special version of opera aswell if your using it ilegally.
     
  6. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    Oh yea, thats right, you need to patch it with some flashcarts to make it work, but you need to tell us what you got first , for us to help.
     
  7. Jaejae

    Member Jaejae Superfly Don't Used

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    625
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I have it patched and running using my R4 and an EZ 3in1, but if you cbf patching, you can load it with Rudolphs tool every time.
     

Share This Page