Help with Moonshell!

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Nero, Aug 27, 2007.

Aug 27, 2007

Help with Moonshell! by Nero at 7:50 AM (2,057 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I downloaded Moonshell from (http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=35547) there.

    I converted a Video into .dpg and it plays nicely..

    The only problem is, the start button won't do anything...

    IIRC it's supposed to take you back to the Main R4 Menu.

    ~Could anyone shed some light on this?
     
  2. ediblebird

    Member ediblebird GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    313
    Country:
    Australia
    In moonshell, go to System menu (the box in the top left hand corner) --->Customize -->System 2
    then change When press START button to Soft Reset (boot RESET.MSE)
    [​IMG]
    that should do it.

    from my posts from this thread
     
  3. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    *edit*

    its been explained.

    if it still doesnt work you might need to find the latest RESET.MSE for R4 (i don't know if the latest moonshell includes the working one)
     
  4. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the info ediblebird.

    It still doesnt work... It says something about an adapter or something like that.

    Where can I get the Reset.MSE file?
     
  5. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    did you delete the _DS_MENU.SYS when updating if not delete it now a new one will be created upon boot
     
  6. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
  7. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    No need everyone ([​IMG])

    I fixed the problem myself.

    ~I replaced the Reset.MSE in Moonshell Ver.1.17 (I think thats it) with the Reset.MSE in the R4 1.11 Firmware.

    I hope this helps everyone that has this problem? =P Anyways, my thanks ediblebird+OSW for the info.
     
  8. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    no probs, great you got it working.

    the latest moonshell version is 1.71 (you were close [​IMG])
     

Share This Page