Help with loading cheats on pokemon white on R4

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by technowizard123, Mar 8, 2011.

  1. technowizard123
    OP

    Newcomer technowizard123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I have a real r4 patched with Wood 1.26 or whatever the latest is, I've downloaded several roms for pokemon white, loaded the usrcheat db on my r4, and the cheats won't work on my white, any help?
     
  2. Choob

    Newcomer Choob Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    same here .
     
  3. PraxxtorCruel

    Member PraxxtorCruel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is also happening to M3 users, can play the game without cheats but with cheats causes a white screen just before intro screens. I don't think there is a fix for it yet, as I've seen several other topics about this problem and no solutions have been posted in them.
     
  4. technowizard123
    OP

    Newcomer technowizard123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    It loads just fine but the cheats just don't work.
     
  5. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    simple: don't cheat. Seriously? You just got the game and you want to cheat already?!?!

    Although, i have heard of a few ppl having this problem, probably best just to wait until it gets fixed and not create a whole new thread for every other problem you encounter. Post questions either here or here
     
  6. Attila13

    Member Attila13 Praise the Creep!

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Zalau,Romania
    Country:
    Romania
    Did you enable cheats?

    You can enable it in two ways (In Wood):

    1. Start => Settings=> Patches => Cheats in Game(AR)

    2. On the DS Rom press Y => Settings => Features => Cheat in Game(AR)[/p]

    For me it works perfectly, don't know why doesn't work for you guys! [​IMG]
     
  7. technowizard123
    OP

    Newcomer technowizard123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I feel dumb... been trying to make it work since Sunday and the whole time it's been turned off.
     
  8. Attila13

    Member Attila13 Praise the Creep!

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Zalau,Romania
    Country:
    Romania
    [​IMG]
    Then it's fixed... It was off because it's turned off by default! [​IMG]

    If no problems anymore I think that the topic can be closed! [​IMG]
     
  9. PraxxtorCruel

    Member PraxxtorCruel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Aww man well lucky you OP. Unfortunately it's not that easy for us YSMENU or Sakura M3 users [​IMG]
     
  10. Attila13

    Member Attila13 Praise the Creep!

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Zalau,Romania
    Country:
    Romania
    I'm not very familiar with YSMenu anymore, because I didn't used it since the first Wood R4 firmware was released... But if I remember correctly, isn't there an option to enable/disable cheats on YSMenu as well ? I may be wrong, but don't know! [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page