Help with gamecube backup

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by patogarza93, Oct 16, 2010.

Oct 16, 2010
  1. patogarza93
    OP

    Newcomer patogarza93 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    ok im sick and tired of trying to understand how this works, i really dont care anymore.

    please give me me a link to where i can download whatever cios version i need to run gc backups.
     
  2. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
  4. patogarza93
    OP

    Newcomer patogarza93 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    i know. my wii isnt new. the thing that annoys me is that it can run wii backups, but no gamecube backups.
    by the way, thanks for the link, ill give it a try.
     
  5. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniacâ„¢

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    only because i have no clue as to why it won't work anymore, how do i get gc backups running from the disc channel?

    i thought i just install cmios and it works... but nope. anybody?
     
  6. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    for disc channel you also need darkcorp (i dunno, a patched system menu ios may be enough)
    there's a mios installer included with it as well i think
     
  7. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniacâ„¢

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    that is what i thought... but for some reason even the darkcorp cmios does not work...

    oh well. ill just keep using neogamma.
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    how to get gamecube backups to work at all? read the mini faq here!
    http://gbatemp.net/t219243-neogamma-r9-beta-test
    !

    and for the disc channel, your system menu ios needs to run backups and you need to have a cmios installed with an included gc loader. the recommend cmios from the neogamma thread does not have an included loader. waninkoko's cmios always have, and wiigator's original cmios installers give you the choice to install with and without it.
     

Share This Page