help with freethewads

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by misticknight, May 4, 2008.

May 4, 2008

help with freethewads by misticknight at 11:43 PM (9,914 Views / 0 Likes) 40 replies

  1. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    how exactly do you use it i wanted to try some of the new WiiWare games.
     


  2. blu9987

    Member blu9987 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    put the wad in the folder with freethewads

    then
    freethewads wadname.wad

    if you ever want to know the syntax of how to use a .exe (well most wii hacking .exes) just type the exe name without a target
    I.E. if you type "freethewads" without a wadname.wad

    Free the WADs *testing version* by Superken7

    usage: freethewads
     
  3. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    do you mean i do that in the command prompt? i tried it cause and it says "signing....done...FOR FREEDOM" so it seems like it worked but how do i know what region it patched too? i want to patch JPN to PAL does it just to it auto or do i need to tell it what to patch too and if so how?
     
  4. wiiyogi

    Newcomer wiiyogi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    can someone PM me a link to freethewads
     
  5. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    http://wiihack.hp.infoseek.co.jp/

    just scroll down till you see it.
    btw i found out how to select which region so it's all good now, i only have one more question, before i go ahead and start getting NTSC versions of WADS i already own, specially N64 ones, does this patch all games or only a few? and also when selecting the region should i select the one i need (i.e PAL) or *FREE*???
     
  6. snakeslash

    Newcomer snakeslash Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone help me? Everytime I try to open the exe it closes on me.. and I dont know how to do it though CMD
     
  7. blu9987

    Member blu9987 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    It patches it to 3 - meaning region free

    If you look in title.tmd after your 4 letter ticket it'll say 01, 02, Or 03.
    01 = ntsc
    02 = pal
    03 = region free
    If i remember correctly
     
  8. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    this is funny since now i'm giving advice on how to use this program when i'm the one that started the topic asking for help, but basically what you need to do is, in the command prompt go to the freethewads folder, and when your in there you type in:

    freethewads title.wad poopie

    (where it says title.wad, you type in whatever name of thewadis, so if it's MK64.wad, thats what you write, and the poopie thing is real btw). hope that helps.

    that was to snakeslash obviuosly.

    and blu9987, so are you saying theres no need to add the poopie thing at the end to select which region cause it automatically set it to free region?
     
  9. snakeslash

    Newcomer snakeslash Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    I have the "freethewads" rar extracted to C:\wads

    Then I typed C:\wads\freethewads drmario.wad poopie

    it says cannot open file
     
  10. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    i think you have to write in cd:\wads byitself then when your in there you do the "freethewads drmario.wad poopie" thingie. try that.
     
  11. snakeslash

    Newcomer snakeslash Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    Dosent seem like it allows me to go into a directory, it always says C:\documents and settings\(username here)\ then it opens the directory if I press enter..... then it says the same thing all over again

    C:\documents and settings\(username here)\

    like nothing ever happened.
     
  12. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    put the folder inside the "username" folder then and try it like that, it should do the trick.
     
  13. callmebob

    Member callmebob The Grandpa of Awe!

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Bitburger Brewery (a lot)
    Country:
    Germany
    try CD wads

    or CD C:\wads
     
  14. snakeslash

    Newcomer snakeslash Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    lol im so lost... I moved it to the folder... what do you think I should type.. cause im so confused now... if this dosent work thanks for the help anyway.
     
  15. blu9987

    Member blu9987 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    I'm saying.. all freethewads does *to my knowledge* is change that one bit from 1 ntsc to 3 regionfree.


    I.E. Yoshi Story NTSC wad (not extracted) has NAHE....01 @ 0x0e90 this program would change it to NAHE....03
     
  16. callmebob

    Member callmebob The Grandpa of Awe!

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Bitburger Brewery (a lot)
    Country:
    Germany
    If you´re following misticknight´s route, and you´ve moved the folder where he said, and you´ve opened the command prompt..

    Once you get this line C:\documents and settings\(username here)\ (again!!)

    Type CD wads. Then the line should read C:\documents and settings\(username here)\wads

    If so then type freethewads drmario.wad poopie

    The command CD stands for change directory. I think you can type it small as well, But I always type large because it works for me.

    (edit) Just saw you were also posting at bc. If this is only about Dr. Mario, the release that you were posting questions for has already been "freed". All you have to do is install it like you would any other VC release!
     
  17. snakeslash

    Newcomer snakeslash Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    thank you thank you thank you. It worked.. and I learned something new about DOS..."CD" lol
     
  18. callmebob

    Member callmebob The Grandpa of Awe!

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Bitburger Brewery (a lot)
    Country:
    Germany
    [​IMG] And the crowd goes wild!! One noob helps another !!

    Really, I´m glad if I helped. No matter how little.
     
  19. daniel0987

    Newcomer daniel0987 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Singapore
    Uh... Help...

    I have used the freethewads to change the region of WiiWare title My Life as A King.
    My Console is NTSC-J and so far I used freethewads to change it to region free AND NTSC-J in the second run.

    Whenever I tried to load the channel in both runs, it kicks me back to the Wii Menu...

    What happened? Is there a compatibility list?
     
  20. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Probably because you haven't got the newest update. If it wasn't patched right, you'd just get a black screen.
    Just go into internet settings and update.
     

Share This Page