Help With Fixing Zelda Wind Waker Dungeon Map Crash On WiiGator GC Bac

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by madboi20, Jan 1, 2012.

  1. madboi20
    OP

    madboi20 Member

    Newcomer
    12
    0
    Jan 1, 2012
    The backup works perfectly until I get to the first dungeon Map and try to open it where it crashes. Other people on the internet have had the same problem on the game but no one had a fix or a solution other than one guy who had some really complicated ips patching stuff (link for that guy:http://gbatemp.net/topic/315342-zelda-wind-waker-iso-on-swiss-gamecube-loader-map-crash/) I tried doing his fix using Ipsxp but the program crashed on me :/. Please help me play this as I lost the game a few years ago and finally got a chance to re-play it! Also, I have both a NTSC-U and a PAL version, both have the same exact problem!

    Thanks In Advance!
     
  2. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    7,238
    9,414
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    Why don't use neogamma then? The patch is not really complicated ;) I personally use IPSWin 2.0 btw.
     
  3. Hielkenator

    Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    4,219
    385
    Feb 7, 2010
    Netherlands
    Yes use NEOGAMMA BETA in the sickies you can find more info.
    There's no need to patch the game, just make sure you have the latest cMIOS installed v10 by Wiipower/ Wiigator

    This has been fixed for over a year now, you know....
     
  4. madboi20
    OP

    madboi20 Member

    Newcomer
    12
    0
    Jan 1, 2012
    If i've got wind waker running up (forgetting the crash), I must have the cmios installed then?
     
  5. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    7,238
    9,414
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    Uhm you can only run gamecube backups with a cMIOS.
     
  6. bomigoton

    bomigoton GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    119
    18
    Mar 8, 2009
    Gambia, The
    i had the same problem (game freezes when opening a dungeon map).

    i have installed the latest cMIOS (base MIOS 10) i think. i started the game from a multigame disc (GCOS). And, i have a modchip (wiikey). It works fine, when i burned the game directly to a DVD-R due to my modchip.
     
  7. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    7,238
    9,414
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    Have you patched the game with the patch?