Help with EZFlash 3 in 1 expansion pack gba size

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by BTY2468, Dec 8, 2010.

  1. BTY2468
    OP

    Newcomer BTY2468 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    My EZFlash 3 in 1 expansion pack gba size just arrived today and i was excited to start playing some gba games. I made a folder and put my gba roms in it. When i went into the folder on my cyclo it was empty! I have tried Rudolphs 3in1 Tools and they worked but i thought you didnt need these if you had a cyclods evolution(or most slot one devices nowadays). I have my cyclo updated to version 1.59(about to update to 1.6) so i know that isnt the problem. The EZFlash 3in1 has a 5 on the front if that matters and as i said it is the gba size. Does anyone know how to fix this?
     
  2. SignZ

    Member SignZ Timelord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,080
    Country:
    Germany
    Does the Cyclo DS even have native Slot-2 support like the AK2 (or more like AKAIO) does?
     
  3. The Real Jdbye

    Member The Real Jdbye D:

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,570
    Location:
    Doing your mom
    Country:
    Norway
    Did you enable GBA support in the settings?
     
  4. BTY2468
    OP

    Newcomer BTY2468 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    Umm... i did not LOL. Well thats a simple solution! Going to go try thanks! is it in the settings option when you first start up the cyclo?
     
  5. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You didn't enable GBA support, it is turned off by default.

    Go into settings and turn it on, it is at the very bottom:
    [​IMG]


    If you don't have an option to enable it, you will have to manually edit the config.xml file on the microSD by changing this:

    CODEÂÂÂÂ0

    to

    CODEÂÂÂÂ1


    Or add depending if there is one there.
     
  6. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It has the best gba support out of all flashcarts.
     
  7. Dr.Aqua

    Member Dr.Aqua GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    United States
    No.
    That wuld be EZ flash slot 1 cards
     
  8. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wrong
    The NES Classics dont work with the Ez Flash.
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
  10. TM2-Megatron

    Member TM2-Megatron Predacon Commander

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,187
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Personally I'd say M3 has the best GBA support. With their GBA expansion pack, they even have real-time-clock support. That's the one I use wtih my Cyclo. Unfortunately there's no native support for it, but GBA ExpLoader works fine.
     
  11. BTY2468
    OP

    Newcomer BTY2468 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the quick responses, as i said i have the 1.59 firmware(1.6 now) and the picture showed the beta firmware. Anyway i just changed the xml file and now it works thanks!
     

Share This Page