Help with DGamer on Spectrobes: Beyond the Portals (U)

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by zeldafan20081, Sep 29, 2011.

  1. zeldafan20081
    OP

    Newcomer zeldafan20081 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    I was trying to load DGamer on Spectrobes: Beyond the Portals so I could play with my cousin while I was babysitting. I'm using that fake R4i-Gold (from r4igold.cn) with YS-Menu on an old hand-me-down Phat DS.

    When I clicked "DGamer", it just went blank. I tried adjusting ROM settings, like DMA Mode, soft reset, etc. and nothing worked. Is there a way to access the DGamer menu at all?

    and sorry if I'm posting on the wrong section. I haven't been on GBATemp in a while.

    Thanks!
     
  2. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,621
    Country:
    United States
    Whats the DGames menu?
     
  3. zeldafan20081
    OP

    Newcomer zeldafan20081 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    "DGamer", or "Disney Gamer". My cousins have Club Penguin with the DGamer feature.

    But I can't access DGamer. It freezes and gives me a white screen when I click "DGamer" on the main menu of Spectrobes: Beyond the Portals
     
  4. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,621
    Country:
    United States
    Ah. um well that said i dont know waht to tell you exactly. Did you say you were using a Fake R4?
     
  5. zeldafan20081
    OP

    Newcomer zeldafan20081 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    DGamer is like a Disney "Mii" like thing. you customize an avatar, chat online, etc. It's on games like Spectrobes 2, Bolt, Club Penguin, etc. Disney/Buena Vista Games.

    And I've read on a few forums that it's a fake R4i. It's the R4i-Gold 1.4 upgrade with Mario on the packaging/box from www.r4igold.cn

    I remember having this same problem when I had the original R4DS on my former DS Lite.
     

Share This Page