Help with Ak2i firmware update for DSi v1.4.1

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Jim, Dec 6, 2012.

Dec 6, 2012
  1. Jim
    OP

    Newcomer Jim Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Looking to buy an ak2i from a reseller along with a 8gbmicro with pre installed firmware.
    Will it be plug and play if my DSi is on v1.4.1? I would imagine the firmware on the micro would be their latest update, but when i read the readme file under their latest firmware, it states;
    Attention! Please NEVER UPDATE your console before you update your AK2i! Or you COULD NOT run your AK2i!
    wut do? do i leave my DSi v1.4.1 then run the .nds file and let it upgrade that way? or do i upgrade to v1.4.4 before hand?
    Thanks in advanced.
     
  2. DaddyOof4

    Newcomer DaddyOof4 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I am no expert, But I do have a AK2i in use on my DSi XL. I would load the latest firmware for the AK2i. i used an old DS lite I keep around for loading, or unbricking AK2i's. Update the DSi to 1.4.4 and off you go.
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Update the AK2i before the DSi.

    Like the readme says, NEVER UPDATE THE CONSOLE FIRST OR IT WILL BLOCK THE CART FROM RUNNING.

    An Ak2i with the 1.4.4 update will still run just fine on a 1.4.1 DSi.
     
  4. Jim
    OP

    Newcomer Jim Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Arg. i email'd the resellers and they suggest'd i update to 1.4.4. so i did that last night. still waiting for my card to come in. but they said it should be plug and play since they'll put the latest firmware.
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the only reason to update the dsi firmware was to get the dsi-ware transfer application. as far as i can recall, every firmware update besides that last one simply blocked flash kits. my dsi is still on 1.4.1.

    here is info on how to update your bootloader. if your dsi is on 1.4.4 and the ak2i is not, you'll need a dslite or dsphat to do the update.

    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Updating_the_AK2i_Bootloader

    -another world
     
  6. Jim
    OP

    Newcomer Jim Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    -####- me. should've just left it on 1.4.1 since i dont own a phat or lite or know any who does...
    I still figure the reseller im buying the card off would put the latest firmware that would work with 1.4.4 since they suggest'd I update to 1.4.4..... but heres to hope. we'll see once i receive it.
    Also i thought since the latest firmware was to work for 1.4.4, i was suppose to upgrade.
    like the psp's. where you match firmware #'s. for ex. if your psp is running 6.20 you use 6.20 PRO. and so forth....
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    1.4.4 was ages ago, so as lone as they updated it before sending it out (many shops do) you'll be fine.

    No, the firmware doesn't need to match, the cart's just needs to be at or greater than the unit's.

    Also, no games ever need firmware updates on the DSi.
     
  8. Jim
    OP

    Newcomer Jim Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Received my kard awhile ago and it works flawlessly! plugnplay.
    just one question. I need a larger microsd card and was wondering can i buy any and swap everything over on it
    or does it need to do the dsphat firmware update dance?
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The update is stored on the flash once it's run, so yeah you can just swap over to another MicroSD.
     

Share This Page