Help with Acekard..just got DSI for christmas

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by desert_mp, Dec 25, 2009.

Dec 25, 2009
  1. desert_mp
    OP

    Newcomer desert_mp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I just got a DSi for Christmas and an Acekard2 which says DSi compatible. I downloaded AKAIO 1.5, downloaded the most recent loader and put it in the loader folder according to the guide. My DSi is a v1.3U. I also downloaded ak2ifw_update_14_DSi.nds and put it in the root folder. My problem is that when I go to turn on the DSi and then select the acekard (which is just a picture of a black cartridge) all it does is go to a black screen. Any help would be greatly appreciated, please help!!!
     


  2. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Whish firmware does your DSi have?

    1.3 or 1.4?

    If its on 1.4 youll need a DSLite or Phat to install the Acekard update.
     
  3. desert_mp
    OP

    Newcomer desert_mp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for my complete noobness. How do I know the firmware?
     
  4. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Click system settings on your DSi, and will say in the bottom left of the top screen.
     
  5. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,481
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Go to System Settings and look at the bottom right corner of the top screen.

    EDIT: See above, but it's bottom right.
     
  6. desert_mp
    OP

    Newcomer desert_mp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    It says in the bottom right corner "ver 1.3U"
     
  7. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does the Acekard icon appear when you put in the DS?

    And are you using AKAIO firmware?
     
  8. desert_mp
    OP

    Newcomer desert_mp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    No sir, all it shows is a little cartridge with a white window. When I click on it I just get two black screens.
     
  9. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, so your sd card isnt set up right. Are you using the official firmware or AKAIO?
     
  10. desert_mp
    OP

    Newcomer desert_mp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I am using AKAIO 1.5
     
  11. waffle1995

    Member waffle1995 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    you should have these on the root of the micro sd card
    akmenu4.nds - a nds file
    __aio - a folder

    games (nds) - folder with nds games

    if it help or doesnt message me
     
  12. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    if the acekard icon doesnt show your cart is screwed get a refund or get it exchanged
     
  13. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just check this -

    On the root of your SD card you should have a folder called _aio and a file called akmenu4.nds

    Do you have these?

    Also put the ak2ifw_update_14_DSi.nds file on the root.
     
  14. waffle1995

    Member waffle1995 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    all flashcarts you buy after august should work for dsi v1.4 already!
    Since you have v1.3 it should work if you have the right file in the root of the card
     
  15. desert_mp
    OP

    Newcomer desert_mp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, those folders are in the root. I even made a folder for the games as waffle told me. It still does not show acekard icon.

    Posts merged

    I dont know if this helps or not but the acekard DOES work on a ds lite.
     
  16. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  17. waffle1995

    Member waffle1995 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    ConJ he still opening present let him respond later okay, and i alreday said what file should be on the root of the card

    play call of duty modern warfare mobilized if you get it working

    i playng it now fun game with cheats and jumping:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jEKvc1nfDqc
     
  18. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just thought he'd want to get this present working asap.
     
  19. desert_mp
    OP

    Newcomer desert_mp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I dont know what is going on. I just cant get the acekard icon to show up on the dsi menu...what can I do??
     
  20. waffle1995

    Member waffle1995 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    watch out your spring can break to


    your micro sd might not be in all the way

    where did you buy itI got my from RealHotStuff

    you might got a fake one or a broken clone
     

Share This Page