Help With A Boy And His Blob

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by LeonardoGolden, Oct 14, 2009.

Oct 14, 2009
  1. LeonardoGolden
    OP

    Member LeonardoGolden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
    When I start the game via the Disc Channel, it goes back to the system menu. And when I try NeoGamma, it tells me ERROR 001.

    Am I missing an IOS? My best bet is that, since the game is new and all, it uses IOS70.
    So should I get the wad for that?
    Or what IOS does this game use?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Y'know, if you're gonna make threads like these, it would at least be helpful to mention what cIOS you're on, NeoGamma version, CIOSCORP version, system menu, etc.
     
  3. LeonardoGolden
    OP

    Member LeonardoGolden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
    cIOS rev10, NeoGamma R4, no CIOScorp, system menu 4.1
     
  4. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    No wonder. You're quite outdated, Wii wise. cIOS rev14 is the latest cIOS, and Neogamma v7 is the latest NeoGamma. And why'd you try in the disc channel if you didn't have CIOSCORP?
     
  5. grubbymitts

    Member grubbymitts GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    yeah, you need cios14 and R7.
     
  6. LeonardoGolden
    OP

    Member LeonardoGolden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
    I tried the disc channel because all my other games work fine. I just set Preloader to reload the IOS to 249 and I set the System Menu to use IOS249.

    And yes, it worked with rev14, but now I can't load games from the disc channel using the method mentioned above.

    Any suggestions to fix this? ;o;
     
  7. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    You shouldn't be able to load DVD backups from the Disc Channel without either a modchip or CIOSCORP. Just load it from NeoGamma from now on. That's what I do with all my backups.
     
  8. doped505069

    Newcomer doped505069 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    if neogamma wont work which in some cases it wont use gecko 1.93 man its good i only have been using it for ntsc titles i only have a few the jap ones mainly and it plays everything use it and see how u go
     

Share This Page