Help, Wii black screen and nothing else

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by JLC, Jul 30, 2012.

Jul 30, 2012
  1. JLC
    OP

    Newcomer JLC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry, this is my first post and didn't know where to go with my prob.. I have a Wii here that will not turn on. Powers up, dvd light flashes once but nothing on the tv... is there anything I can try.
    Thanks :)

    Got the wii from a friend, happened last week, I think they tryed to roll back the version of the wii and something went wrong from what he told me. Yes the RCA is plugged in correctly .
     


  2. ComeTurismO

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    Welcome to GBATemp first of all. I need more information.

    It is possible your wii is bricked - when did this happen, etc..

    Wii video problem - is your RCA cable plugged in properly? Is yellow red and white in properly?

    edit your post, then I'll be able to help you.

    your wii is hacked obvioisly.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    Take the powercord out and put it back in that use to happen to me on certains day, and also is your wii hacked because if it is, you might didn't mod your wii correctly and it probably brick you will need priloader for your wii if it isn't brick.
     
  4. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    We need more info. Is it hard or soft modded? What version firmware is it on? Do you have BootMii on boot2 and a NAND backup? What was the last thing you did on it before it black screened?
     
  5. JLC
    OP

    Newcomer JLC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Got the wii from a friend, happened last week, I think they tryed to roll back the version of the wii and something went wrong from what he told me. Yes the RCA is plugged in correctly . He had it soft moded yes
     
  6. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    So the screen isn't showing any display and cord are plug it correctly?... I thinking its probably brick
     
  7. JLC
    OP

    Newcomer JLC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Yup, all plugged in, green light on power botton, dvd light flashes, but nothing on the tv.
     
  8. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    Tried to roll back something? Did they try to uninstall the firmware? Or did they install an older firmware over the existing one?
     
  9. ComeTurismO

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    Possibly bricked. I think a repair can be possible. Modmii might help. Can't make any promises...
     
    2 people like this.
  10. JLC
    OP

    Newcomer JLC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Not 100% sure ... let me see if I can get more info from him asap..
     
  11. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    It probably would have roll back correctly if it had priloader on there, but I guess It didn't so it probably got bricked, also ask your friend did he install priloader for it.
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. JLC
    OP

    Newcomer JLC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    they tryed to downgrade wii system 4.3 to a 4.1 it froze and they powered it off.. they didn't have priloader.. tryed setting it up to UBS HD
     
  13. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    Do they have wifi because if they did that would have a been a WAY easier solution then putting it on usb hdd, also do you know what app did they use to downgrade it?
     
  14. JLC
    OP

    Newcomer JLC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
  15. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    I did this one then after I got everything install I use the [MMM] Multi-Mod Manager (a collection of tools), to do a downgrade from 4.3 to 4.1 and it worked, but then I Wanted to keep my new version so upgrade from 4.1 to 4.3 and it worked lol.
     
    1 person likes this.
  16. JLC
    OP

    Newcomer JLC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    I see... so, I guess it's toast ? lol
     
  17. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    The blind leading the blind here with all these uninformed noobs.

    You will need a NAND backup to fix the wii and to send it to someone to repair it, like me. Even if you don't have a nand backup there is a chance that I can fix it thanx to being able to delete some of the SFFS tables.

    Also, do not turn on your wii any more times. The more times you try turning it on, the less of a chance for repairing it because everytime an IOS is initialized it writes some files to the temp folder which causes another SFFS to be made. So stop turning the fucking thing on and send me a PM if you want it fixed...for a fee obviously.
     
    1 person likes this.
  18. JLC
    OP

    Newcomer JLC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    lol DeadlyFoez, yeah, I got my wii working, but why have 1 when I can have 2 for netflix...
     
    1 person likes this.
  19. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    I Know what a nand is, it's suppose to backup your wii flashmemory nand and you can use it for later to restore if its brick but, it's just that I don't have a gamecube controller for it to work with boot mii so, I didn't want to get into that topic, also If my wii messup I'm pretty much screwed lol.
     
  20. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. My method is to removed the actual NAND flash memory chip and program it externally. A NAND backup is just a raw dump of the NAND chip. This method does not rely on BootMii at all to do the repair.
     
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page