Help Upgrading Firmware? D2Pro (19wire) + Wiiclip

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sharkface, Jul 26, 2008.

  1. Sharkface
    OP

    Newcomer Sharkface Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    So, I recently soldered my chip to my clip and put it into my system. Sadly, I don't think I am up to date. My friend sent me a file to burn to test the system. It was the wiikey setup disc, and I burned it. The disc worked. But, it didn't fully run, I get the disc error from my wii. But, Gamecube showed up, and I know that the hack is installed correctly.

    Now, my problem lies within firmware.

    I am so new to all this...

    How do I install the firmware to my wii? I need to update, because I just downloaded Geometry wars and burned it, but I get the disc read error.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WiiKey is a different chip, so the setup disc won't work with a different chip. You need to go to D2Pro's website and look for the firmware on there, or look on Google. It shouldn't be very hard to find.
     
  3. Sharkface
    OP

    Newcomer Sharkface Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    No no. I just used that because it was a small file and it burned quickly.
    That was just to confirm that the chip was working.

    I downloaded the firmware, but it's... strange. There's a driver and an exe. How do I upgrade? Like, I don't know the process of how I do that.
     
  4. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there a .ISO file anywhere?
     
  5. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    First, read the front page.
     
  6. Dermy

    Member Dermy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    United States
    The d2pro uses a programmer to upgrade the chip. First you have to get a flat cable, a d2pro programmer, and a mini usb cable. Then you plug the flat cable to the d2pro, then the programmer to the flat cable, and finally the mini usb from the programmer to your computer. When you first plug in the d2pro to the computer, it will ask you to search for a driver. Direct it to the driver you have, otherwise the chip will not flash correctly or something. You use the exe to flash the chip. It has to be run through the command prompt.

    The news on the front page is for the d2pro9 only, not the 13, 15,or 19 wire versions.
     
  7. Sharkface
    OP

    Newcomer Sharkface Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Wow. That's shit.....


    So, is it official?

    Am I actually going to NEED to update this thing in order to actually play games? Because... geometry wars is the only game I tried, and it didn't work. I burned it twice, and neither copy works.
     
  8. Sharkface
    OP

    Newcomer Sharkface Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Also... if I do a Wii system update, will it mess up my Wii?

    I know that the one is supposed to mess up systems with mods...
     
  9. Dermy

    Member Dermy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    United States
    I'm guessing the clip is on correctly because the wiikey disc booted. I think you might have to update if it is not working. Programmers are around 25-30 dollars. When did you get the d2pro? Have you had the d2pro in your wii already and just decided to solder it to a wii clip and connect it that way? So you don't know which firmware came with too?

    If you do a wii system update it will not mess up your wii.
     
  10. Sharkface
    OP

    Newcomer Sharkface Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I never had anything in my wii.

    I just bought the chip, soldered it to the clip, and now, boom.

    Maybe I should try an older game?
     
  11. Sharkface
    OP

    Newcomer Sharkface Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Warioware worked.

    Woot.
     

Share This Page