1. sketch143

    OP sketch143 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm.. i've tried countless times to update my loader but it doesn't seem to be working.

    I followed the steps in the notepad:
    -put both files in G6 root
    -press a+b+sel+start on black screen with green text
    -Select yes

    what happens after is that, a 2 appears on the Yes and the whole thing crashes.... i can still move the cursor... =\

    help?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. ds6220

    ds6220 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    did you unzip them to the root or did you drag and drop after unzipping? sometimes winzip or winrar will unpack it to a new folder and therefor takes the actual files out of the root. make sure that the 2 files are not in a seperate folder on the root.
     
  3. sketch143

    OP sketch143 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah.. i drag and drop. i don't use the automatic unzip since it takes too much time.

    I tried loading GBA both with and without Passcard

    same thing happens for loader 4.3 and 4.4
     
  4. DenGladeBagaren

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    hi there i recognoze this problem i once have it too.
    take a backup first of important saves and then use Maintenance utility can be downloaded from g6flash.com and let it reformat the g6 for you to fabric after that is ready you should selcet the unit in windows explorer and format it important select fat not fat32 o ntfsc only fat and dont select fast format eeither it dont take long to format it and after that. pu in al folders you need in the g6 unit and put also newest firmware in root to be on the safe side try download it agian to make sure you you dont have any errors in the files
     
  5. tama_mog

    tama_mog Kupo
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    It needs to be in fat16 to update. You can use fat32 on any other use except updating. So might as well keep it in fat16 to make your life easier.
     
  6. lenselijer

    lenselijer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,516
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes, always format your g6 lite as FAT16 [​IMG]
     
  7. sketch143

    OP sketch143 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks for the help... i finally got it to work.

    DenGladeBagaren's advice was right on the dot. fixed the problem right after. Thanks.
     
  8. Lynx The Dark

    Lynx The Dark GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    679
    Country:
    United States
    Glad you got it working! BTW that pic you took is kinda awesome, very trippy [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - updating, loader,