HELP Setting Icons in the iMenu to auto-run games?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by severed, Aug 28, 2011.

Aug 28, 2011
  1. severed
    OP

    Newcomer severed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    i realize the iMenu is "in limbo" as far as development is concerned, but im hoping somebody can help answer a question for me?
    I am referring to the FAQ/Guide created by Terminator02 found here: http://gbatemp.net/t260979-imenu-step-by-s...set-up-tutorial?
    So everything is fine as far as creating icons and setting backgrounds, I can run Snes/GBA/Scumm/etc all my emulators

    But can somebody explain how you set the iMenu to run a ROM immediately from the menu??
    the guide kind of describes how but I swear I did it just like it says...
    heres the example -


    [plug setting]
    icon=/_imenu/_images/icons/smw.bmp
    name=Super Mario 64
    file=/NDS/Super Mario 64.nds
    number=5
    dock=0
    note=dsgame
    arg=/NDS/Super Mario 64.nds

    [plug setting]
    icon=/_imenu/_images/icons/smw.bmp
    name=Legend of Zelda
    file=/_dstwoplug/catsfc.plg
    number=3
    dock=1
    note=Snes ROM
    arg=/catSFC/gamepak/Legend of Zelda- Link to the Past.smc



    both of them show up correctly on the menu, and seem to load properly... but for SM64 it just brings me to the "NDS" navigation menu, and clicking on Zelda just opens my Snes emulator but not the game... am i doing something wrong or does this just not work?? i was able to get doom working fine! also is it possible to change the loading picture of the themes?? thank you



    EDIT: IT SEEMS TO KEEP FREEZING THE MORE I MESS WITH IT =(
     
  2. Crimson Phantom

    Member Crimson Phantom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm pretty sure that you can't :/
     
  3. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    looks like you're using the official emulator by the supercard team (NDSSFC), arg doesn't work with that, you need to use BAGSFC or CATSFC

    and for the DS game, the note line has to be "note=dsgame", and the arg line should be blank (and you should name it Super Mario 64)
     
  4. severed
    OP

    Newcomer severed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    last night when I posted I was really tired and wrote real fast [​IMG] so i had some of the lines wrong in my example... but anway
    thanks for posting terminator. your suggestions helped, but I still have a few questions. first of all I cant get Golden Sun for GBA to work.
    Here is how I have it written

    [plug setting]
    icon=fat:/_imenu/_images/icons/gba.bmp
    name=Golden Sun
    file=/_dstwoplug/gba.plg
    number=3
    dock=1
    note=
    arg=/NDSGBA/gamepak/GoldenSun.GBA


    and one more final question... the SegaGenesis emulator (Jenesis) it loads the menu but locks up when I choose to load ANY and all roms (this worked before I installed the iMenu) i might be back with more questions but for now this seems like all thats important


    thanks for your work terminator [​IMG] any info on what happened?? or if there will ever be more work done on the iMenu?
    and is it a problem if the iMenu is freezing?? is this common or does it go away once i stop messing with the icons and stuff
     
  5. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    the GBA emulator doesn't support ARG, so it won't work

    There's a part about JenesisDS in Misc. in the thread
    don't know what you're talking about with the freezing, what are you doing that makes it freeze? at what screen is it freezing on?
     
  6. severed
    OP

    Newcomer severed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    sucks about GBA [​IMG] as for the jenesis i could have sworn i added the dsgame in there, damn

    does the jenesis support ARG??

    and about the freezing well, its right when i enter them iMenu (or right after booting it) sometimes i cant move the cursor at all, other times i move and click A and it freezes there (so i just restart) but i think it had to do with switching the ini so much and having things not right.
     
  7. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    well you should remove fat: from the directories in all of your .ini's

    i can't really think of anything that would freeze it like that
     
  8. severed
    OP

    Newcomer severed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    I removed all the fat: but it still happens pretty frequently. Im still setting up icons and moving them around but idk why that would be a problem. I guess after I finish setting up it all up, I will try backing everything up (again) and doing another format and reinstalling everything one at a time(again) [​IMG]
     
  9. severed
    OP

    Newcomer severed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    well i finally got the freezing to go away [​IMG] [​IMG]


    now i just have 1 last problem [​IMG] its with the Supercards Mame emulator... it loads through the standard dstwo menu just fine, can anybody confirm if it works with iMenu or not??


    thank you
     
  10. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    if that's the case just make the note line "note=dsgame"
     
  11. severed
    OP

    Newcomer severed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    this is how i have mame on my iMenu

    [plug setting]
    icon=/_imenu/_images/icons/marcads.bmp
    name=mameKonami
    file=/_dstwoplug/mameKonami.plg
    number=4
    dock=0
    note=dsgame
    arg=


    I am able to run mame fine through the standard DS2 menu.
    When i load through iMenu i notice the "eOS Loading Screen" but it flashes and then freezes
    everything else is running great though
     
  12. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    have you tried it without dsgame? i've never really used MAME or heard anyone else have issues with it
     
  13. severed
    OP

    Newcomer severed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    lol that damn note line makes no sense [​IMG] it works great now, if only the arg worked for mame [​IMG]


    EDIT

    ive encountered a new problem, i think. it seems that SOME icons cant be "tapped" in the touch screen. for example, i can "tap" the icons for my emulators and they load just fine, but tapping my finger on a ROM like Mario64 it loads a blank screen and freezes... subsequently using A is just fine. I hadnt noticed this before as i mostly use A, but is this something anybody knows about??
     
  14. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    I think it's that the dock still isn't pressable, the last version spinal_cord left us with before his website died had just added touchscreen controls, so they're buggy, using the d-pad and a button are definitely recommended
     

Share This Page