Help running G1 Jockey [PAL] on a NTSC Wii please,

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Gaiosan, Sep 26, 2008.

Sep 26, 2008
  1. Gaiosan
    OP

    Newcomer Gaiosan Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    wii is brand new about 2 month old, d2c chip i think...
    I got this file, su-g1j2008.iso.

    its a PAL version of G1 Jockey.

    i checked your compatibility list and it sayd from PAL to NTSC:

    "Works perfectly with WiiKey ***but*** you need to load Free loader first. Note: Video signal messed up on TV's not compatible with 50hz"

    I have no idea what is Wiikey or Freeloader,

    so all i did is BrickBlock it, then Region Free to USA, then burnt it using IMGburn on 2.4x on a Verbatim CD.

    Result:

    about half of the times i put the disc in the wii says Unknown Disc,
    the other half, it shows the screen, and when i say start game it gives me an error to take the disc out and restart the wii,
    (black screen + white text)
    im getting this error with LOADS of games...


    please what should i do?
    what is freeloader and Wiikey?

    and why do i keep getting this error with over half of my games?


    thnx alot in advance ;]
     
  2. Framework43

    Member Framework43 I'm International

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    United States
    Wiikey is a modchip [​IMG]
    Freeloader gives the ability to load import region games.

    Find out what modchip you have, and tell me, maybe then, I can help you more [​IMG]
     
  3. Gaiosan
    OP

    Newcomer Gaiosan Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    D2Ckey is the chip i got,

    and how to i get this freeloader?
     
  4. fukseliten

    Member fukseliten GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Norway
    gi jockey was released as NTSC over a year ago
     
  5. Gaiosan
    OP

    Newcomer Gaiosan Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    ok but the version i got is the PAL one, and the list says it works perfect. and my net isnt so fast to get a new one...


    how do i get, install, and use this freeloader?
     
  6. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's a new version which includes support for the Wii Balance Board.
     
  7. Gaiosan
    OP

    Newcomer Gaiosan Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States

    yes thats exactly the one i got, thats the reason i got this stupid game lol [​IMG]


    so any tips on how should i run it?
     
  8. Gaiosan
    OP

    Newcomer Gaiosan Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    just checked for the wii version, its 3.3U, could it be the problem? too new maybe?

    this is the version that came with the chip, never installed any update.

    edit: btw sometimes instead of black screen + white text, only black screen shows, and wii remote turns itself off, and i have to reset manualy.
     
  9. nathaly

    Newcomer nathaly Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    I have the same problem here.
    Where can we buy a ntsc version of this game. I brought a pal version, though it will work in my ntsc cracked wii, but it is not working. I tried to download the iso also, and it's not wooking either.
    Any idea?

    Thanks

    Nathalie
    (sorry, my english is not very good)
     
  10. Jizmo09

    Member Jizmo09 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    The only way for me to get G1 Jockey to work on my Wii is to use the old Decrution method on the disc. Backup-Creater that had to be done originally to get games to work before reading 1:1s was possible. G1 Jockey burnt that way works perfect for me. No other way will allow it to work on my Wii, but works perfect dectypted.
     

Share This Page