Hacking Help, Rock Band 2.

dver

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
99
Country
Ok so I've been around with USB-Loaders and stuff for some time.
But the only game so far i cant play at all is Rock Band 2.
I have a PAL wii and i got the NTSC Rock band 2.
It keeps on the loading screen forever for me ( let it on for 3+ hours once)
Now first when i't didnt work i thought it was because i had Cios rev10 instead of 11.
But now i updated to rev11, and yet its still not working.
Anyone has a clue how i can solve this ?

I would really really appreciate your help
smile.gif
 

jarock

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2009
Messages
304
Trophies
0
XP
49
Country
Use USB Loader GX and try changing the Force mode. Try to load it with these either of these 2 settings and see what happens:
System Default or Game Default or try the Vidpatch.
 

Phazon13

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
124
Trophies
0
Location
Belgium
XP
31
Country
United States
dver said:
Ok so I've been around with USB-Loaders and stuff for some time.
But the only game so far i cant play at all is Rock Band 2.
I have a PAL wii and i got the NTSC Rock band 2.
It keeps on the loading screen forever for me ( let it on for 3+ hours once)
Now first when i't didnt work i thought it was because i had Cios rev10 instead of 11.
But now i updated to rev11, and yet its still not working.
Anyone has a clue how i can solve this ?

I would really really appreciate your help
smile.gif

If you've downloaded the 600mb scrub, it's a fake one that doesn't work.
 

dver

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
99
Country
nope, i got a 3,5 gb .cios one. I also decompressed it and put it on with the normal WBFS manager. But still doesnt work
 

jarock

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2009
Messages
304
Trophies
0
XP
49
Country
Does everything else work?.
Is the game same region as your Wii.
Maybe it's non compatible. I have a couple of US ISO's and for love or money they won't run on my PAL Wii.
I did see tho that this NTSC game will not run on a PAL Wii via any USB Loader only by DVD. Maybe this don't apply to you if you are NTSC already.
 

crezwell

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
147
Trophies
0
Location
Cannock,England
XP
61
Country
I have the same setup, PAL machine NTSC RB2. I force video mode in Ultimate Loader and it works fine, else i get green screen. I have the RB Launcher/Soft Chip installed and some (cant remember what) CIOSCORP IOS's that GH/RB use from before USB Loaders were about, dont know if this makes a difference tho?
 

dver

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
99
Country
crez , im gonna try that. but even weirder now is. i yesterday "got" the Gh:metallica (NTSC) iso on my harddrive and BAM, its playing PERFECTLY, without freezes. That's gotta be even more odd. Because I heard if GH:WT/GH:M work on your usb loader Rock Band 2 should be working fine too, yet it is not =/
 

soulnchain

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 2, 2009
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Italy
hey all! I have a PAL wii and bought Rock band 2 NTSC. It recognizes the game but when i stert it the screen goes green. I have a d2sun chip. What can I do? Plz help me!
I also have Rock Band 1 NTSC and it work just fine...
Than you!
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • DSgodman @ DSgodman:
    lol wat is this
  • Maq47 @ Maq47:
    Ur mum. lol xD
  • wiiuepiccpu @ wiiuepiccpu:
    F u n n i t e x t
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    I wonder what the speeds are with this upload I'm doing, because I have a reason to believe that YouTube is barely taking advantage of my upload speed under Firefox.
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    did your upload slow down? V:
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    #+
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    oops
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    No, I've checked my upload, it's still good.
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    so Youtube is not the one at fault
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    I blame Firefox. I can't believe I'm saying this, but if this was Chrome, the video would be processing right now.
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    @wolffangalchemist you're just doing it wrong, smh
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    greedy Firefox
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    comic sans is pretty awesome
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    I mean... at least I think so... HAH
  • VinsCool @ VinsCool:
    poop
  • Olmectron @ Olmectron:
    bread
  • boomy @ boomy:
    bread
  • Olmectron @ Olmectron:
    breadofthewild
    +1
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    ^ That explains why that game feels so stale and old and gross; thanks!
  • Asia81 @ Asia81:
    pooping a bread in the wild
    +2
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Yo found my PS1 pizza hut demo disc
  • thehawksfuckingdead7 @ thehawksfuckingdead7:
    ps1 games are wild man
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Okay, how do I disable that "GBAtemp wants to enable push notifications" banner at the bottom of the screen? It keeps appearing whenever I visit the home page, and I can't enable them.
    RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing: Okay, how do I disable that "GBAtemp wants to enable push notifications" banner at the bottom of...