help - Region free, i messed up bad

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Clock Work, May 16, 2009.

May 16, 2009
  1. Clock Work
    OP

    Newcomer Clock Work Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    hi all,

    i need help with region free, i messed up my settings pretty bad and i cant see them to fix them.

    what i really need is a screen shot of the region free menu, because i changed the video mode to pal or kpal and now it wont show up on my tv. i can still make changes but i cant see the screen to make the changes and i couold really use a screen shot of the region free menu so i could have an idea of what im doing.

    could some please be so kind to help a noob out.

    ----------------------------------------EDIT--------------------------------------------------

    i found my answer here
    http://nintendo-scene.com/1150

    sorry for wasteing any bodys time
     
  2. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    What settings did you change?
     
  3. Clock Work
    OP

    Newcomer Clock Work Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    i changed ntsc to pal and my screen was black and white and flickering, at that point i thought it couldnt get any worse.

    but i was wrong, while the screen was flickering i tried to go back and fix the settings from my memory "i was like its 3 or 4 down from the top i think" and i managed to switch and save it and reboot it from the flickering menu, one problem though i switched it to kpal, so when it rebooted it was a different flicker on the home brew channel and this time when i loaded the region free app my screen shut off as if the wii was off.

    oh no oh shit oh no!!!

    threw my tears i noticed that the wii's light was green so i started pressing things and noticed i could reboot it so if i could do that i could use the other functions if i could see them.

    so i made this thread, and then found that link, and saw it was 4 down then i did it and my wii is back to normal

    shhweeew [​IMG] it was a tough one
     
  4. rAiN mAn 2o0o

    Member rAiN mAn 2o0o GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    if this ever happens again.. another workaround is to simply plug your wii video cable into your computer capture card! works with all frequencies (at least mine does!)
     
  5. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Why would you bother using that tool for region free gaming? first off it's called Any Region Changer. it lets you change your wii to any region. this is useless when you can use Gecko OS and other tools to simply bypass the region checks and boot the game. I highly advise you stop changing the region and just use Gecko OS.
     

Share This Page