Help please!

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by NightMystic760, Oct 29, 2006.

Oct 29, 2006

Help please! by NightMystic760 at 5:26 PM (950 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. NightMystic760
    OP

    Newcomer NightMystic760 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    I already have a supercard sd and my brother ended up getting a passkey 2 yesterday. Is there anyway for those to work together to let me play ds games?
     
  2. megatron_lives

    Member megatron_lives GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dude, you have everything you need to play roms on a DS!!!

    It sounds like there's some worry in your post, that I don't understand -

    The passkey should be compatable with all flash carts so should work with your supercard sd.

    Passkey in slot 1 + DS game + supecard in slot 2+roms - easy!

    Enjoy!
     
  3. NightMystic760
    OP

    Newcomer NightMystic760 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    ive been able to play the gba roms easily. but when it comes to the passkey part im completely stumped.

    i have the passkey 2 in the ds slot with brain age plugged into it. When i turn it on it just goes to two white screens and nothing else happens.
     
  4. melloncollie

    Member melloncollie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    Don't mean to sound like an ass but why not search on how to properly run a PassKey 2?

    Edit: Oh, and megatron_lives, you're sig is a little too big. It's suppose to be around 400x100 (see figure 1).

    Figure 1
    [​IMG]
     
  5. megatron_lives

    Member megatron_lives GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to program the passkey so it "knows" what DS game your using in it.

    I've never used a passkey so can't give you strict instructions but check this website out-

    http://www.m3adapter.com/faq.htm

    And look for the title/question:

    "How to program the Passkey2 device ?"

    NB - The link to nintendumps seems useless!

    The m3adapter site will show you the link for software you need to program the passkey, and http://www.iso420.com/nds/m3sd/index.htm has a small section near the end giving some instructions.

    I really can't tell you more than that. I'd suggest if your still stuck, checking on a M3 forum for passkey support or search this site.

    Hope it all goes well
     
  6. megatron_lives

    Member megatron_lives GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Noted; thanks melloncollie, I didn't know about the sig size.

    Changed now, no worries

    [​IMG]
     
  7. NightMystic760
    OP

    Newcomer NightMystic760 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    ive tried upgrading the version to 4.0 using brain age as the game. It updates to 3.0 but every time i try to make it to 4.0 it doesnt change.

    I also choose to use brain age as the passkey 2 game. Every time i turn it on it goes straight to two white screens
     
  8. megatron_lives

    Member megatron_lives GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dude, this isn't the best place to ask for this advice- check a M3 forum or better yet I found this for you:


    Look for the section titled:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=30243

    "Addendum A - Programming the Passkey 2"

    Any more probs after that mate and I think you're making a simple mistake somewhere.

    Please please please though, visit an M3 or Passkey forum - They can help you more

    All the best
     
  9. Qpido

    Member Qpido Call me Q.

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    634
    Country:
    Netherlands
    How come your sig is bigger then that then?
    Or are u just bad-ass [​IMG] .

    Q~
     
  10. megatron_lives

    Member megatron_lives GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's a dam good point!

    Hipocrosy rules here I guess!

    I've got a right mind to change my sig now (Hmm, what about 401x101 Lol)
     
  11. NightMystic760
    OP

    Newcomer NightMystic760 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Finally figured it out by accident.

    Turns out that when i go into the finding the code thats on ds cart i choose thing i have to insert the passkey2 then. Then restart it once i confirm the code.

    God the box for passkey 2 is such lies.
     
  12. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    The passkey2 works fine, just gotta know how to use one. Do a search next time and the instructions are pretty explicit. It does suck that it doesn't come with instructions for people pampered by devices like passcards now.
     

Share This Page