Help please!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Ron, Aug 11, 2010.

Aug 11, 2010

Help please! by Ron at 6:42 PM (1,709 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, so i installed cIOS 249 a long time ago. I forgot the revision. My IOS 70 is trucha'd and so is IOS 36.
    NeoGamma r7 recently stopped working,so I downloaded r8. That didn't work either so i tried installing a new cIOS 249 (rev 20) using installer 2.3. When i select Ios 249 as the ios i use to install, the wiimote looses connectivity.
    So i presumed that my version of cios is corrupted. I tried using IOS 36 and got error ret-=1035. I tried using IOS 70 , I also get ret-=1035.
    BTW, im using IOS 57 as base and doing a network installation.
    Can anyone help me?
     
  2. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    EDIT: I'm gonna try to use Pimp my Wii 2.0. If that doesn't work, I don't know what will.
    EDIT Pimp my wii gives me a stack dump and im on 4.2u
     
  3. MLRX

    Member MLRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    try selecting IOS36 as the first option but not as the base (useles you want 36 as a base and not 57)
     
  4. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,526
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Seems like your IOS249 is broken. Install cIOSX v20 with IOS36, this should work.
    edit: MLRX was faster [​IMG]
    The best base you can use is IOS56 now.
     
  5. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, i'll try using ios 56 as abse and yes, i do select ios 36 as ios used to install
     
  6. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    Base 56 doesn't work either, gives the same error
     
  7. bwillb

    Member bwillb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    United States
    did you perhaps at some point install cioscorp or darkcorp?
     
  8. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    Never

    Posts merged

    Would doing a wad install work?
     
  9. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Remove your stubbed(corrupted) ios 249. I think that will work.
     
  10. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, Im gonna try to use bluedump alpha to retrieve my 249 wad file (old) and use wad magaer to uninstall using ios 36
     
  11. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    BlueDump alpha 3 : wiimote looses connectivity. Would It be wise to restubb my ios 249 with Dop-Mii, then redo the whole process of installing IOS 249 instead? BTW, I do have bootmii/boot2 with a backup so im fine.
     
  12. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    w00t! I unistalled it using Dop-Mii, reinstalled Stub from nintendo, then uninstalled the stub and it's installing fine right now using ios 36 on ios 56
     
  13. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Good that my advice of uninstalling worked [​IMG]
     

Share This Page