help please

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by karl1295, Aug 9, 2009.

Aug 9, 2009

help please by karl1295 at 7:04 AM (1,001 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    well i got european wii... i got rock band 2 ntsc game [​IMG] and i bought european drums/guitar and mic ... only mic works any help? what to do ?
     
  2. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    please? anyone?
     
  3. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    thewre are tons of topics on how to get this to work plz search first next time
     
  4. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    please.. i cant find any
     
  5. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    Do they use the Wii mote, or they wireless?

    If they don't use the Wii mote you might need to sync them to the Wii.
    Find the sync button on the Rock Band controllers and on the Wii that might work...?

    I play Guitar Hero so I cant really help you here, but I'm sure someone will come by later and help..

    Next time make your topic some thing like...Rock Band controler issues..?

    Good Luck.
     
  6. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    ...I can only assume you mean Sync?
     
  7. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    Sink/ Sync, it sounds the same.
    lol sorry, you're right I will edit it.
    Thanks!
     
  8. vergilite

    Member vergilite GBATemps Regular Clown

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Liv-Liv-Liverpool YEAH!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ROFL sink [​IMG]
     
  9. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    well theyr usb's [​IMG]
     
  10. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    If the Wii is modded and uses USB-Loader then you can only use the one USB Port...??
    Tho this was a while ago, cIOS38 rev14 might have this fixed that problem.??

    The Wii only has two USB Ports how do you use all three or four instruments when they all need to use the USB Ports?
     
  11. Alexrose

    Member Alexrose Untitled

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It comes with a hub.

    Here's how to get USB instruments to work.

    If you're using an SD/USB loader you need Hermes's cios. It comes with uLoader.

    Install his cios 222 to ios 36 and cios 223 to ios 36 merge 37, then boot the game in uLoader with cios 223. DLC won't be compatible. (Although it won't be compatible with PAL shop channel anyway, so you'd need to change the region of that first anyway)

    If you're booting from a disc, there's two ways:
    1. Follow Mrkinator's Rockband Softchip guide to install cios 232 merged from ios37 and run that in softchip. Not compatible with DLC.

    2. Compatible with DLC! Look for "ciosbugfix37.wad", it's in the softmii 3.0 package or you could just google it and find it elsewhere on its own; it's the only one you need. Install that and then run softchip and choose the ios to boot from as ios 37.
     
  12. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Isn't that kinda backwards? Wouldn't it be installing the IOS36 based cIOS to IOS222 and the IOS36 merged with IOS37 based cIOS to IOS223?
     
  13. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    now it says... usb is detected as hub
     

Share This Page