Help please with my wii not playing some games from my usb hd

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by hamster1, Jan 10, 2010.

  1. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all

    I have been searching for the answer for this question now for some time.
    I have read various tutorials and loading different versions of software but still my games do not work.
    If i list my set up maybe someone with more expertise then me could help.
    I am new to this so what may sound easy to you may not to me.

    I have the following

    Japenese wii Chipped with wiikey but not been updated since i was bought this as a present a couple of years ago.
    Up until recently i had played backuos fine.
    What i thought i would do is tohomebrew my wii and buy a usb hard drive.
    I bought a wd 500gb hard drive.

    Softwae loaded

    System on 4.0J Should this be updated will it help me i think the latest is 4.1j

    Uloader 3.3 coder hermes
    cios 222 install v4
    mplayer ce v0.76
    truca bug restorer v1
    usb loader gx v1.0
    wad manager v1.4
    cios38r14 rev14
    neogamma r8 b7
    wbfs manager 3 to load isos onto hard drive
    signchecker 0.39 list below
    SignCheck 0.3 aka /dev/nintystuff build report
    Wii region Japan
    Wii unique device id
    Hollywood v 0x11
    winios 36 rev 3094
    IOS number "Trucha bug" "Flash access" "Boot2 access" "Usb2.0 IOS tree"

    IOS250 (ver 65535) Enabled Disabled Disabled Enabled
    IOS249 (ver 14) Enabled Disabled Disabled Enabled
    IOS223 (ver 4) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS222 (ver 4) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS60 (ver 6174) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS57 (ver 5661) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS56 (ver 5146) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS55 (ver 5149) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS53 (ver 5149) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS51 (ver 4633) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS50 (ver 4889) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS38 (ver 3610) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS37 (ver 2070) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS36 (ver 3094) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS35 (ver 1040) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS34 (ver 1039) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS33 (ver 1040) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS31 (ver 1040) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS30 (ver 1040) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS28 (ver 1288) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS22 (ver 772) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS20 (ver 12) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS17 (ver 512) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS14 (ver 257) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS13 (ver 10) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS12 (ver 6) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled

    What more could i do to get the following games to work.

    i also use wbsm 3.0

    Just dance,Abba singstar,Snowboarding and Ima celeb

    I have changed all sorts of configs in loaders re trying pal ,ntsc etc but no joy.
    i am just hoping someone out there has the knowledge to help thanks
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    What happens when you try those games?
     
  3. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the games either have a black or green screen.
    i have tried chnging settings re ntsc and pal etc but no good
     
  4. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    These are ios's you dont seem to have 9,15,21,
    Use Dopios to update your ios's dont touch your system menu ios
     
  5. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok i have never used dopios before and i would have normally got the ios via nusd and these ios's have a number what ones should i go for.

    thanks for ur reply
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Use the database function to get the IOSs mentioned by a previous poster
     
  7. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry do you mean get dopios or can i still use nusd i just need to know what ones ios 9

    eg v521 v520 v778

    also as these are early ios's why are they not on my system when i did the update to 4.0j?
     
  8. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Hit "Latest Version"
    But don't mess with your System Menu IOS
     
  9. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    tattar 8
    thank you for reply

    i have downlaoded theem with nusd latest version and i will install them in wad manager.

    the ios mentioned above are not on my system anyway so i will not have a problem there i hope.
     
  10. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I cannot say thank you enough for the guys here that helped me .
    I had spent ove 2 weeks on another webnsite's forum trying to get this sorted and all i got was sarcastic coments and you guy's after a few hours have got my games loaded.
    1 game had a problem but that might have been a buggy game but just dabce im a celeb work fine.

    THANKS THANKS
     
  11. Maarekje

    Newcomer Maarekje Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    maybe you need to use "Configurable USB Loader, and then when you've selected a game like this:

    http://img198.imageshack.us/i/screenshot1b.png/

    you should need to set the Country Fix to On.

    this is what i did, and it worked perfectly!
     

Share This Page