Help! new 3ds XL starts up "An error has occurred

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by ImSadMan, Apr 6, 2017.

  1. ImSadMan
    OP

    ImSadMan Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Apr 6, 2017
    I bought my 3ds bundle on ebay. I formatted it then it crashed and whenever I turned on this message pops up:
    "An error has occurred hold down the power, then turn it on and try again"

    "If the problem persists, please contact your local customer support centre. For contact details, check the Operation Manual or visit support.nintendo.com".


    I have tried few things:
    replacing to a new micro sd(16GB) (boot with the same message)
    boot without sd card. (same message)
    recovery mode (screen goes black (but backlights are on)

    I have also noticed that my computer wasn't able to read the sd card(4GB) came with the 3ds

    How do i fix this. Help!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Stephano

    Stephano I love you Charlie

    Member
    1,287
    1,156
    Feb 18, 2016
    United States
    an anti-anime bunker
    What can you tell us about the bundle? Used? Sold for parts? Not Working?

    What information did the seller provide?
     
    ImSadMan and Oschara like this.
  3. ImSadMan
    OP

    ImSadMan Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Apr 6, 2017
    The bundle was used 3ds with charger
    It was working perfectly fine when I bought it but when I formatted it through system menu THAT happened
     
  4. Stephano

    Stephano I love you Charlie

    Member
    1,287
    1,156
    Feb 18, 2016
    United States
    an anti-anime bunker
    1.) What firmware was it on?
    2.) I would ask the seller if he hacked it or used gateway with it
     
  5. RedBlueGreen

    RedBlueGreen GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,092
    330
    Aug 10, 2015
    Canada
    Try putting the A9LH files on the microSD. Maybe they had the a9lh bin file in the NAND and it was deleted when you formatted.
     
    Stephano likes this.
  6. ImSadMan
    OP

    ImSadMan Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Apr 6, 2017
    I put the starter.zip folders (3ds folder and boot.3dsx) and otherapp.bin and soundhax.m4a
    Is that right? (i still see that message)
    I'm really unfamiliar with this A9LH thing cuz this is my first 3ds o.0
     
  7. RedBlueGreen

    RedBlueGreen GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,092
    330
    Aug 10, 2015
    Canada
    Keep those on, but you'll also need the arm9loaderhax.bin from a custom firmware as well. Worst case scenario doing this is that it still doesn't boot since you're not actually writing anything to the system. But it does sound like a9lh may have been installed before which should simplify it.
     
    ImSadMan and Oschara like this.
  8. Oschara

    Oschara GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    253
    57
    Jan 4, 2017
    United States
    go to 3ds.guide to grab the arm9loaderhax.bin
     
    ImSadMan likes this.
  9. ImSadMan
    OP

    ImSadMan Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Apr 6, 2017
    Nope still doesnt work :(. Is there anything else that I need to put on the sd card?
     
  10. RedBlueGreen

    RedBlueGreen GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,092
    330
    Aug 10, 2015
    Canada
    Nothing I can think of. If it wasn't booting from A9LH it should be fixed by putting the payload and entrypoints on. If the update corrupted then recovery mode should have worked.

    If the eBay auction/listing is still up can you link that?
     
    Last edited by RedBlueGreen, Apr 6, 2017
    ImSadMan likes this.
  11. ImSadMan
    OP

    ImSadMan Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Apr 6, 2017
    No its not up there :( thanks a lot anyways :D
     
  12. RedBlueGreen

    RedBlueGreen GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,092
    330
    Aug 10, 2015
    Canada
    Did they say anything about region changing? Maybe they changed the region and used A9LH and now without A9LH the system is bricked. I'm just speculating so I don't know if you would get that error or not.
     
  13. ImSadMan
    OP

    ImSadMan Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Apr 6, 2017
    No, they didn't say anything about region changes
     
  14. Oschara

    Oschara GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    253
    57
    Jan 4, 2017
    United States
    Did you put the arm9loaderhax.bin on your sd card?
     
  15. ImSadMan
    OP

    ImSadMan Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Apr 6, 2017
    Yes, I did, with other things as well. I've just followed the guide
     
  16. Jhnsn

    Jhnsn *Flat is Justice*

    Member
    237
    116
    Sep 1, 2016
    Australia
    Open your 3ds and check if some cables or ribbons have come loose.
     
  17. Meliodas2255

    Meliodas2255 common sense guy

    Member
    222
    74
    Jan 4, 2017
    United States
    Did it had a microsd card when you bought it? If so, were there any files on it?

    You said it worked fine until you formatted? did you noticed the firmware?

    go to 3ds.guide and look for the luma zip that contains the arm9loaderhax.bin and extract this specific file and placed it in your microsd file. hold select + power button to see if it boots to the luma.
    Note: this is assuming a9hl was installed, luma is the most popular hax for 3ds.
     
  18. RedBlueGreen

    RedBlueGreen GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,092
    330
    Aug 10, 2015
    Canada
    The microSD that came with the 3DS doesn't work in their PC so they can't really check.
     
    ImSadMan likes this.
  19. ImSadMan
    OP

    ImSadMan Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Apr 6, 2017
    Okay I'll check that tmr
     
  20. Oschara

    Oschara GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    253
    57
    Jan 4, 2017
    United States
    yeah the sd card might of got corrupted good luck and keep us posted.