help needed with menu 3.4e

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by daninleeds, Nov 28, 2011.

Nov 28, 2011
  1. daninleeds
    OP

    Newcomer daninleeds Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi im new to all this hacking and need some help , i have a wii on menu 3.4e and yesterday successfully modded it with homebrew , i then used usb loader gx and was able to actually play games from my hd but now i cant , :( not aware that ive changed anything and after looking through many forums ive decided to post a system check to see if anyone knows why i can no longer play games, all apps either just give me a black screen or return me to the wii menu

    my system check results are -
    sysCheck v2.1.0b14 by Double_A and R2-D2199
    ...runs on IOS36 (rev 65535).
    Region: PAL
    System Menu 3.4E (v386)
    Priilaoder installed
    The drive doesn't support DVDs
    Homebrew Channel 1.0.1 running on IOS61
    Hollywood v0x11
    Console ID: 118097826
    Boot2 v4
    Found 68 titles.
    Found 52 IOS on this console. 3 of them are stub.
    IOS3 (rev 65280): Stub
    IOS4 (rev 65280): Stub
    IOS9 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS10 (rev 768): Stub
    IOS11 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS12 (rev 269): No Patches
    IOS13 (rev 273): No Patches
    IOS14 (rev 520): No Patches
    IOS15 (rev 523): No Patches
    IOS16 (rev 54321): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS17 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS20 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS21 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS22 (rev 1037): No Patches
    IOS28 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS30 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS31 (rev 3608): No Patches
    IOS33 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS34 (rev 3348): No Patches
    IOS35 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access
    IOS36 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access
    IOS37 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
    IOS38 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS40 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS41 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS43 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS45 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS46 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS48 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS50 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS51 (rev 4633): No Patches
    IOS52 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS53 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS55 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS56 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS57 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS58 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, USB 2.0
    IOS60 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS61 (rev 5661): No Patches
    IOS70 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS80 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS90 (rev 54321): Trucha Bug
    IOS202[60] (rev 65535, Info: hermes-v5.1): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS222[38] (rev 4, Info: hermes-v4.0): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS223[38] (rev 4, Info: hermes-v4.0): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS224[37] (rev 65535, Info: hermes-v5.1): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS236 (rev 54321): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access
    IOS247 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS248 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS249[57] (rev 20, Info: rev 20): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS250 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS254 (rev 31338): BootMii
    BC v5
    MIOS v10
    Report generated on 2011/11/28.
    anyone help me by pointing me in the right direction , much appreciated
     
  2. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    You don't have a cIOS.
    search d2x installer download latest 3.1 install d2x v6 to ios 249 base 56 and ios 250 base 57
     
  3. vegemikee

    Member vegemikee GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Australia
    Uhh he does have cIOS, he just doesn't have d2x installed.

    You may want to try update your Homebrew Channel to the latest (1.0.8) and go from there.
     
  4. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Update your cIOSses?
     
  5. daninleeds
    OP

    Newcomer daninleeds Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    forgot to mention i dont have internet, ive tried cfg, same happens, wiimote disconnects and i get black screen, then have to reboot wii, it was working yesterday and all ive done is try add more apps :/ cheers for your help guys, how do i update cios's ? do i have to have internet ? or can it be done without ?
     
  6. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden

    So um, how are you typing on the forums without internet? Hired a chinese boy to deliver the packages manually? :)

    Anyway, sarcasm etc aside, ModMii is the answer to all your questions!
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. daninleeds
    OP

    Newcomer daninleeds Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ha yh i use my phone as modem ;) saves on paying the broadband lol im payg too , 10er a month unlimited net after 6 months they kick me off for abusing it but i just get another sim ;) ha im not as daft as i seem :D modmii ? ill give it a whirl
     
  8. daninleeds
    OP

    Newcomer daninleeds Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    modmii saved my life , cheers lucif3r
     
  9. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    No problem :)
     

Share This Page