Help! My Wii's DVD works but doesn't work =s

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Wizard1, Jan 6, 2010.

Jan 6, 2010
  1. Wizard1
    OP

    Newcomer Wizard1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    A problem that I noticed is that while there's absolutely nothing wrong with my DVD Drive (ie.. DISC games load perfectly fine using NeoGamma), when I try to load backups using the traditional method (disc channel), it fails to detect, load, or preview whatever disc is in the drive (it used to). I am running WIIKEY v1 under the hood.

    Now I recently did a bunch of changes to my wii all at the same time so here's a list of what I did. Hopefully someone can help me narrow down or knows whats happening to my wii:

    1)Installed Configurable USB Loader
    2)As part of Conifgurable USB loader I installed Hermes cIOS 222 and 223
    3)Installed USB Loader Channel Forwarder WAD
    4)Installed NeoGamma WAD (NeoGamma was installed in Homebrew channel prior to the problem happening)

    I posted this in a different thread previously but got no reponses, hopefully a thread on the main page will find someone to help me.

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Seems to me you got a Cios that isnt compatible with the rebooter OR you got corrupt ios/missing ios. But why would you mess with your wii if you could load wii games with Neogamma? I dont see why i wouldn't use a neogamma channel (its same as disc channel, klicking and start). Later you could end up with a brick, that thousands of people have, because most of them are like you, trying to fix something very little and ends up with a brick that mostly unrecoverable is. My tip: just stay with that neogamma.. my disc channel is working.. but i never use it, its everytime neogamma.
     
  3. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    try to just disable the modchip and see if the system menu can read the game then.
     
  4. Wizard1
    OP

    Newcomer Wizard1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok here's more info.

    1)Originally I was running just Wiikey 1
    2)Then I installed NeoGamma R8 because I wanted to get NSMB working via Disc.
    3)After NeoGamma my Disc Channel still worked fine and was also able to load NSMB through Neogamma

    4)Installed Customizable USB Loader using the following guide: http://gwht.wikidot.com/usb-loader
    -Installed Hermes 222 and 223 following : http://gwht.wikidot.com/hermes-ios222-223

    5)Then installed the NeoGamma Channel as well as the USBLoader Forwarder Channel

    6)Then recently noticed that Standard Wii Channel no longer previews. Then on further investigation when inserting ANY discs into wii and trying to go into Disc Channel it doesnt read/preview my games. Therefore only way to load games is now with Neogamma or USB Loader only =s

    Im running 4.1U on a Launch Wii (D2B)

    I can't really disable Wiikey 1 without taking it out.
     
  5. caleb4god

    Newcomer caleb4god Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    It seems as if you disabled your wiikey. Try downloading any of the wiikey 1 update or config discs and run that through your backup launcher. reinitialize the drive through the wiikey disc and see what you got. I used the backup launcher to get my wiikey back up and running when it did the same thing almost a couple years back now, right when backup launcher 1.3 came out. Hope this helps!
     
  6. Wizard1
    OP

    Newcomer Wizard1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks ill try that now!
     
  7. Wizard1
    OP

    Newcomer Wizard1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    Argh, wii just reboots when I try to run the wiikey bootdisc.

    hmm...its been awhile... do I need to Filechop? I think so?
     
  8. Wizard1
    OP

    Newcomer Wizard1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    Odd that didnt do it....BUT going into NeoGamma then ran "Rebooter" (Rebooter with Hooks) and then now it works! =s
     

Share This Page