1. miloita

    OP miloita Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi all,
    I've a modded switch, latest fw with KOSMOS

    When I go in settings, tv output, the only options I see are 480p and auto.
    I tried different docks (original and not) and different tv, but none are working.

    Please can you help me solve this problem?
    In case, is there any other way to connect switch to TV?
    Maybe some homebrew app that can override the settings ?

    I'm only playing handled, but it's a shame for big games such as BOTW...

    Thanks to anyone who will have a suggestion / solution.

    Milo
     
  2. NegaBBB

    NegaBBB Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Do you have a modded switch (sx os or any other cfw)

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Do you have a modded switch (sx os or any other cfw running)
     
  3. miloita

    OP miloita Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Italy
    I've atmosphere, installed through KOSMOS package without any issue..
    But also if I go to normal fw (no cfw) I see this problem for output TV..do you have any idea?
     
  4. NegaBBB

    NegaBBB Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Slovenia
    maybe this can help you

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    or you can try another hdmi cable first i would do that i hope this helps a bit :)
     
  5. miloita

    OP miloita Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Italy
    I saw this.. But I have no knowledge for making such fix..
    If it is hardware I've no chance.

    I was wondering maybe somebody bypassed the need of a docked and found another way for TV output
     
  6. NegaBBB

    NegaBBB Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Slovenia
    You can stream your switch to pc if that helps sorry idk what else to tell you
     
  7. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    6,745
    Country:
    United States
    Put it on Auto and dock it see if it pick up the rest.
     
  8. miloita

    OP miloita Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Italy
    I repeat that I've tried already many docks, monitors and hdmi of course.

    How can I stream it to pc? Could be interesting
     
  9. proffk

    proffk GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    448
    Country:
    United States
    I've read about this issue before. It could be that either the dock or console is faulty. I recommend if you have a nand backup is to restore it. Or try things below that other forums said may fix issue.

    .Try different hdmi port
    .Try different TV.
    .Try different hdmi cable
    .Factory reset
    .Try different dock
     
  10. GothicIII

    GothicIII GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    730
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    @miloita
    Never use the switch with a non-original dock. Due to Nintendo using its own proprietary usb protocol but behaving like usb pd (power delivery) and the fake docks do follow its specifications, the switch gets in some circumstances too much power thus frying a specific chip which is responsible for outputting the videosignal.
    Almost all problems with the switch not working in dock mode is because of that.
    The chip in question is "M92T36".

    What you can try is to factory reset the console. There seems to be cases where it was just a software problem and that fixed it.
     
  11. miloita

    OP miloita Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Italy
    Thank you all for replies..
    Given that I've tried everything but the factory reset.. I'm not really capable of doing such things. In fact I bought the switch already modded.

    What I'm searching is the best way to stream it to pc through typec cable, as probably it's a hardware problem..

    So do you know the best homebrew app to stream it? With as little delay lag as possible?
    Thanks
     
  12. GothicIII

    GothicIII GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    730
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    There is currently no homebrew app that can do this.
    Switch OS (horizon) has a really strict and complicated security. Running such a homebrew app will cause massive performance and compatibility issues with games (lag and high latency included).
    Even if thats doable the switch would have to compress and record video, audio and input (bi-directional) at the same time and send it as a stream through the usb port. Due to the limited bandwidth and ressources the switch has you would have a really crappy picture and most likely input lag in hundreds of msec.
     
  13. eyeliner

    eyeliner Has an itch needing to be scratched.
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    977
    Country:
    Portugal
    Do you have that hack that triggers the docking mode while undocked?
     
  14. miloita

    OP miloita Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Italy
    I saw such homebrew for faking the docked mode.. Would this solve my problem?
     
  15. miloita

    OP miloita Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Italy
  16. eyeliner

    eyeliner Has an itch needing to be scratched.
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    977
    Country:
    Portugal
  17. miloita

    OP miloita Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Italy
    Can you be more precise?
     
  18. eyeliner

    eyeliner Has an itch needing to be scratched.
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    977
    Country:
    Portugal
    How much more precise? If you have that particular software, try do disable any settings it had changed.

    I can't explain it further, I'm afraid...
     
  19. miloita

    OP miloita Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Italy
    Aaah sorry.. I haven't this software. I read about it and I was thinking of using it to solve my problem.. But I don't know if this will be correct way..
     
  20. eyeliner

    eyeliner Has an itch needing to be scratched.
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    977
    Country:
    Portugal
    Won't hurt to try, my friend.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - nintendo, connect, [HELP]