help my acekard 2i stopped workin on 1.6 after weeks of use

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Joktan, Apr 5, 2010.

  1. Joktan
    OP

    Member Joktan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    In a big mansion...in Rancoon
    Country:
    United States
    i updated my acekard 2i when firmware 1.6 came out.and every thing worked fine since i did it.now it wont load any roms and homebrew.it turns white.i heard clones will go white but it has been working fine for like 2 weeks.help me.should i reflash it with 1.5?
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Reformat your MicroSD with the Panasonic SD Formatter. Install a fresh copy of AKAIO 1.6RC2. AKAIO 1.6RC2 is said to give a flat out error code in plain English saying that your AK2i is a clone if it is.
     
  3. Joktan
    OP

    Member Joktan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    In a big mansion...in Rancoon
    Country:
    United States
    what about rc1?can i wifi update it to rc2?
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    NO

    Have you updated your Loaders since installing AKAIO 1.6RC1? because if you have it's likely to be the cause of your problem.

    Otherwise probably a corrupt MicroSD or your MicroSD could even be failing. Verify the CRC of the roms on your MicroSD card are the same as those on your HardDisk.
     
  5. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    And reformat with the Panasonic SD Formatter. It helps give a bit of life back to old SD cards.
     
  6. Joktan
    OP

    Member Joktan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    In a big mansion...in Rancoon
    Country:
    United States
    i did try to update the loaders with the wifi update and the games worked like once then it all stopped.thanks i will and do what both of you said when i have the time today. thanks.
     

Share This Page