HELP! Killed my EZ Flash IV cart - del or cor the BIOS

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by tubebar, Mar 4, 2011.

  1. tubebar
    OP

    Member tubebar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Apparently if you have the NDS Cyclo Evo cart in Slot 1 w/ a GBA ROM on it and the EZ Flash IV in slot 2 and you load the GBA ROM from Cyclo it kills the EZ Flash IV cart [​IMG]

    I guess the BIOS was deleted or corrupted as the cart is no longer reconized as a GBA cart. How can I flash the BIOS? I have a very old flash linker (not even USB) would that work?
     


  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,809
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You can reload the ezfla_up.bin from the EZ-Flash IV client pack, your just in loaderless mode. You should do this with a GBA or a DS without a slot1 flashcart to reload the bin file.

    Put the ezfla_up.bin in the root of the miniSD. Boot the GBA or the DS on, HOLD DOWN THE R button. This will activate the update process.
     
  3. tubebar
    OP

    Member tubebar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the quick reply!

    I put the file on the root dir of the card, held down "R" button on my DS Lite and I get a screen saying no DS Card or GBA Game packs inserted.

    Any idea? thanks.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,809
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you have a GBA/SP/micro you can use that to fix it.

    On the DS you might have to turn on the automatic boot option to fix it and turn it off when your done.


    If you got one of those no name microSD to miniSD adaptors, your going to need to use something that works.
     
  5. tubebar
    OP

    Member tubebar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I am using a micro SD card w/ a mini adapter not no name though it's ScanDisk. Would a reg mini sd card make a diff?

    I don't have a GBA but do have the GBA Player w/ GC I tried that it didn't work (just hangs on the GBA screen).

    I can try the auto boot option on DS, not sure where that is but I'll poke around and find it.

    Am I using the right and latest BIOS? I downloaded the pack from: http://www.ezflash.cn/wp/downloads/

    Thanks again for your help.
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,809
    Country:
    Antarctica

    [​IMG]


    you can also pick it up from filetrip: http://filetrip.net/file.php?id=4753
     
  7. tubebar
    OP

    Member tubebar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for all your help [​IMG]

    My DS was on Auto Boot when I checked the settings. I don't know if it being a DS Lite model matters? Sounds like the Cyclo killed the EZ Flash card [​IMG] I guess I have to order a new one at this point unless you have any other ideas?

    Thanks again.
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,809
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It wouldn't matter if it is a DS lite, Your looking at a DS lite in the pic from the previous post.

    Though loading a gba game from the cyclo with a EZ4 makes it look and act like a 3in1 in gba mode to the cycloDS.

    You will probably need to do it from a GBA/SP/micro to fix the EZ4 properly. You should get a 3in1 for normal use with your cycloDS to avoid the same mistake.
     
  9. tubebar
    OP

    Member tubebar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Have you ever seen this before? If so was it fixed using a GBA/SP/Micro? I would think the GBA Player w/ GC would be the same?

    Where's the best place to buy a 3in1?
     
  10. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    No perhaps it´s not dead at all. That symptom is because flash memory´s corrupted. But not dead. EZIV has a recovery rom boot (hardware, yes).

    So all you need to get back to life your precious EZIV , is to boot into NDS mode from another flashcard.

    So you´ll do this:

    1. Without anything inside slot2, but a slot 1 flashcard NDS MODE able, boot into slot1´s flashcard menu.

    2. Without turning off DS console, connect your EZIV flashcard into DS slot2.


    3. And install one of these firmwares (they´re quite rare now!)

    http://www.mediafire.com/?r2v1wbn0c9xaj

    I´d recommend latest.rar as it has a custom skin, FW 1.71.

    (You must extract fla_up.bin from the rar, then move it to your micro/mini sd root directory)


    4. You´ll load NDS MODE from slot1´s flashcard. A whitescreen will appear, before you enable it, keep R pressed down (the recovery process how_do_i_do_that described before).
     
  11. tubebar
    OP

    Member tubebar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Hi Coto, thanks for the advice.

    I'm not quite sure what you mean? The only NDS card I have is the Cyclo Evo. I started up in NDS mode and got the menu, then I inserted the EZF4 and held down "R" but nothing. If I enable GBA mode it won't let me install a .bin file (only GBA file) and can't do a slot 2 boot as it doesn't see the card at all.

    Is that what you meant to try?
     
  12. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,809
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No. You have to start directly from the DS menu into GBA mode.

    GBA carts (both retail and flashcarts have to be plugged in BEFORE you turn on the DS) has to alreayd be in there, they are NOT hotswapable.

    TAKE OUT THE SLOT1 FLASHCART. YOU DON'T USE IT FOR THIS FIX. DO NOT HAVE IT IN WHEN TURNING IT ON.
     
  13. tubebar
    OP

    Member tubebar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    I can't do that as DS says there is no GBA cart plugged in, as I said it's dead [​IMG] I have to buy a new one.

    I never thought you could kill it like that (stupid design by Clyco & EZ Flash) but then again not like these are legal retail [​IMG] Thanks for your help.
     
  14. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,809
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Then you need to borrow a GBA/SP/micro to fix your EZ4.
     
  15. tubebar
    OP

    Member tubebar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I have a friend who has a GBA SP I'll see if that fixes it.
     
  16. tubebar
    OP

    Member tubebar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    A friend sent me a GBA SP - start up, hold "R" and stays on GBA screen (same as GBA Player for GC).

    The cart is obviously dead, *very* stupid* design that the cyclo would kill it. Technically, it can be reflashed but not by what us consumers have. So be warned.
     
  17. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    Well, turns out, My little brother somehow managed to install moonshell onto the NOR´s EZIV (this lead me to find that also EZ 3 IN 1 can be re-flashed!). Tell me how? I don´t have a fucking clue. The thing is, it wouldn´t boot from DS. No matter what I did.

    But? Yes, while "all cards should be detected properly in order to function", I could re-write the current corrupted firmware by hot-swapping.

    This is what I did (and what I´ve done these years to repair it):

    1. Access to any SLOT1´s kernel card you have.

    2. Now plug any SLOT2 card you may have at SLOT 2 port.

    3. Use any NDS mode enabler given by newer SLOT 1 cards. This will force to start NDS mode of any slot 2! Yes ANY. You know why? Because you can also re-flash ez 3 in 1´s NOR with NDS executables. Obviously it won´t even try to boot from a DS (GBA Mode) neither GBA hardware. I´ve done this by myself.

    4. Upon forced NDS bootup, keep R button pressed and will trigger ROM re-flashing utility shipped in EZIV, ROM = not being touched =).

    edit: by the way, everytime i´m having this problem, I just reflash. Heck, my brother´s EZIV is now 4 year old and he usually brick it in a special way, you may even laugh at how many times this card have been dead. (White screen, no bootup, not detected at DS menu, frozen DS at startup, etc)
     
  18. tubebar
    OP

    Member tubebar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Hi Coto,

    I am a n00b w/ NDS and EZflash4 cards so not sure what you mean by "NDS Mode Enabler"?

    Sure maybe a hack but I'll try anything at this point.
     
  19. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    "NDS mode enabler" is in Settings / Misc, Boot from Slot 2.
     
  20. tubebar
    OP

    Member tubebar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page