HELP if you think you can...

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Chaotim, Jun 22, 2009.

Jun 22, 2009
  1. Chaotim
    OP

    Newcomer Chaotim Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I have a near launch wii, upgraded to 4.0. Ran bannerbomb Installed bootmii with dvdx and HBC. Then I ran the downgrader and all those little steps to enable the instalation of wads and up to that point everything was fine... I ran the disc back up utilitie and backed up my wii sports to see if it would work... Well the first time I backed up it worked till I had to start part 2 than it wouldnt detect the HDD. I tried again and this time when I was about to start part 2 I unplugged my HDD and reinserted the plug and it worked. so I backed up the whole game and everything uptill this point seemed fine(although I though having to rejack my HDD was weird but I can live with that.) but when I go and try to run the back up from the backup loader it gives me the error ret= -1 drive mount timed out 30 seconds or somewhere on those lines... I tryed rejacking like with the backing up but no luck... the thing that really gets me is that Ill try with loading from the sd and it says the same thing even tho theres a sd card in?... i have rev 9 installed if that helps as well... I really am stuck and starting to get disscouraged any help would be greatly appreciated. p.s. my origanal disc channel wont load any regular games I own, and it did before I started softmoding anything... HELP!!!!
     
  2. Goli

    Member Goli RPG

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,571
    Country:
    Chile
    I had a the same problem and it turned out that my SD card (or HDD in your case) wasn't compatible... so that may be your problem.
    Also... um use better punctuation.
     
  3. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    install the cIOS_r10 (IOS249), run IOS Downgrader to install any missing IOS (maybe that's why your legit discs don't work), and if your SD is an SDHC and you are using cIOS_r9, that can be your problem, install r10 as I said before, posts results..!! [​IMG]
     
  4. Jaz808

    Member Jaz808 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Melb Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    Rev 10 is needed by some usb loaders, not all, what usb loader are you using
    Or your hdd is not fully supported
     
  5. maddoc

    Member maddoc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    That's a big PS...

    It certainly looks like you installed a menu from another region. What version is the wii now?
     
  6. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    or he enabled the non-functioning region free hacks in preloader..!! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page