HELP, I used systemmenu-v289 and BRICKED my Wii 4.0

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by yoppoyyoppoy, Sep 1, 2009.

  1. yoppoyyoppoy
    OP

    Newcomer yoppoyyoppoy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi, everything was working fine, I though I should downgrade my system menu, so i installed the systemmenu-v289.wad and then when i reset my wii, BLACK SCREEN. My wii turns on with the Wii Remote, but after looses connection.The firmware is 4.0. I did however install BootMii, to the ISO, NOT boot2. I also backed up my NAND before doing all this, what can I do now, Please help, thank you to evry1 in advanced
     
  2. Deviyl

    Member Deviyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    United States
    Lol. Petbrick.*

    Maybe next time you should research before doing something you don't know about-- Usually helps.

    Downgrading a boot2v4 Wii causes brick. Everyone knows this.

    Definitely research if you still plan on hacking when you get your Wii back from Nintendo.

    I'll even let you use the guide in my signature. =)


    *You can fix if you had PreLoader, but since you didn't mention that, I assumed not.
     
  3. Wiill

    Newcomer Wiill Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Uhm WHY?
     
  4. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    maybe you can reinstall the nand if you have preloader if not... then your wii got ****ed in the @$$!!
     
  5. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Not only that, but did he install the IOS30 v1040 that goes with menu 289? If not, it would have likely bricked anyway, boot2v4 or not. 4.0 came with a stubbed IOS30.
     
  6. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    i wonder if he's still online... oh well time to hang the wii on the wall... j/k let us know if you got preloader... then you can acess the homebrew channel through that... i downgraded my wii to install saves and put it back to 4.1 not ****ing worth it!! trust me it's not...
     
  7. yoppoyyoppoy
    OP

    Newcomer yoppoyyoppoy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    No, i dont have preloader, so what can I do, is there any possible way? I do have another perfectly working wii, mabey I can use that to fix the bricked one? The bricked one shows NO display
     
  8. Deviyl

    Member Deviyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing you can do. Call up Nintendo and tell them your Wii is bricked.

    Don't tell them you were hacking it, of course.
     
  9. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    get a new wii? i guess that's your only choice sorry that i can't help

    maybe you can sell it to a blind kid...

    J/K serious don't do what i said to the blind kid... Seriously don't...

    but if there's a way i'll be danged...
     
  10. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Someone should go through and purge these old guides that tell you to downgrade to 3.2 or otherwise install 3.2 at all.
     
  11. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Well since you did make a NAND backup through at least the IOS version your only other option besides sending it to Nintendo is to get a hardware NAND programmer to flash that nand backup back onto your chip directly.
     
  12. thc42O

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    this would work but like he'd pull this off lmao.
     
  13. beav1s

    Newcomer beav1s Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    FAIL
    I think we should create a new wii discussion forum, could call it 'Wii - Bricking', for all the noobs who like doing random shit to their wii for no particular reason and ending up with a brick. Not even like a help forum, just one where all these posts are collected together so we can all point and laugh.
    But seriously, a general help/bricked wii forum would be good so all this bullshit doesnt clutter actual hacking and usbloader development/discussions that are happening.
    tired of opening up hacking and backup loader forums only to see ZOMG BRICK, or HOW DO I PALY TEH SMASH BROS, METROIDZ WONT BOOOOT, GHOSTBUSTERS BLACK SCREEEEEN HALPPPP ???!?!?!?
     
  14. yoppoyyoppoy
    OP

    Newcomer yoppoyyoppoy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    But is it possible to load BootMii even though it is installed into the ISO and NOT boot2? Is it possible for next time to get it on boot2?
     
  15. tanis698

    Member tanis698 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    you didn't have preloader so you are screwed dude. since bootmii couldn't be installed as a boot2 you needed preloader for some protection. call up nintendo and see how much it is gonna cost you. next time do some reading before messing with stuff.
     
  16. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    That's the problem...as it's not installed to Boot2, you would have to load the System Menu FIRST to get to the Homebrew Channel, then to load the IOS version. It seems you can't get into the System Menu, so there's no way. If it were the Boot2 version, you could load it completely independently of the System Menu, as Boot2 comes first, well before the System Menu even loads (and BootMii doesn't rely on any of Nintendo's IOS, so you could do just about anything to the Wii and still recover it).
     
  17. yoppoyyoppoy
    OP

    Newcomer yoppoyyoppoy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    actually just got it 1 day ago, thanks for everyones help
     
  18. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    ouch, you installed a corrupt system menu wad where did you get it from?
     
  19. yoppoyyoppoy
    OP

    Newcomer yoppoyyoppoy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    I got it from a random website to unbrick my other semi-bricked wii
     
  20. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    I doubt it was a corrupt system menu wad. He was on 4.0 and installed a 3.2 system menu wad while having a stub IOS30. Wouldv'e bricked himself regardless of the quality of the wad.
     

Share This Page