HELP! i can't get the homebrew channel nor twilight hack

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DoubleD45, May 6, 2008.

  1. DoubleD45
    OP

    Newcomer DoubleD45 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried a million times. What is the first .elf file i put in my sd card (i use a micro sd with adapter.)

    I load the twilight hack and get the message:

    Fat_ReadFile(boot.elf) failed with error -1
    ## no elf image at adreess 90100000
    Dol image detected?
    loading binary file

    then my wii does nothing, i waited for like 30 minutes.
    The only way to turn my console off is to unplug the power plug!
    How do i fix this?????
     


  2. bennydigital

    Member bennydigital GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    Country:
    United States
    try formating you SD to fat16 and trying again.
     
  3. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i use Micro sd 1Gb with adapter. works fine for me. you might not have named the .elf 'boot.elf' like it should be or something...
     
  4. DoubleD45
    OP

    Newcomer DoubleD45 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Country:
    United States
    How do i format it to fat16?

    in the root do i put (then rename boot)

    homebrewinstaller
    or
    the boot.elf in the WiiHL folder
     
  5. Warren_303

    Member Warren_303 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Westcoast
    Country:
    United States
    Format your SD!!

    Go to My Computer right click on removable disk select Format.
    Format to Fat 16

    Rename blah.elf to boot.elf and copy it to the root of your sd card.
     
  6. DoubleD45
    OP

    Newcomer DoubleD45 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Country:
    United States
    My cpu (xp) has

    Frmat to:

    FAT
    or
    FAT32
     
  7. nanika

    Member nanika 文鎮じゃダメ!まぁ、こんな文字小さしすぎてどうせ読めないっしょ。

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    FAT16 is named FAT on Windows systems.
     
  8. DoubleD45
    OP

    Newcomer DoubleD45 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks

    Ill know boot the twilight hack again!
     
  9. DoubleD45
    OP

    Newcomer DoubleD45 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Country:
    United States
    It worked!
    You guys are the best!
     
  10. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i said the thing about renaming it to boot.elf coz once i accidently put booti.elf and i wondered what the hell i'd done wrong lol

    glad you got it workin.
     
  11. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    Hi guys,
    I have the same problem as the original poster.
    My card is already formatted as fat, tried to reformat again, and also tried removing everything but the boot.elf file which is located at the root.

    What am I doing wrong?
    I would appreciate any help with this..

    *great site btw*
     
  12. TinyTine

    Newcomer TinyTine Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    France
  13. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    Thanks for the reply..
    Tried doing so, still same error msg =(

    extra info if relavent
    SD 2 gb sandisk
    wiikey chipped
    The zelda game is an image not the original

    Thats about it..
     
  14. Vampant

    Newcomer Vampant Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what did you name the twillight hack? cos i did that wrong for starters but working fine now
     
  15. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    Sorry I dont understand what you mean. You're talking about the save file?
    well, I got the correct save file and called it data.bin in the RZDE folder, and copied that to the wii
     
  16. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    No more suggestions? =(
     
  17. Liink

    Newcomer Liink Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Australia
    Ive been having a similar problem now that i see that a topic like this has come to attention. Ive tried the same thing as both these guys, tried formatting to fat16 with both windows and the program provided on wiibrew.org website. The twilight hack boots fine, its just when it does the "start cluster" lines of code it just freezes when it tries to boot my .elf in the root of the sd card. unless im being a total noob and ive missed something really important im stumped. Could it be coz im using a mini SD in an SD adapter?
     
  18. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    I dont think so.. I'm using a regular SD card.. sandisk
     
  19. Vampant

    Newcomer Vampant Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi sorry didnt explain well

    Yeah i meant teh data.bin file i found that i called it this and it was already
    a bin file so the .bin was not need all i needed to call it was data.

    you could try that
     
  20. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    Oh ok I get it,
    no thats not the problem, I have the extensions enabled on my PC,
    besides my save file is recognized and it loads fine and I get the black screen with starting cluster and everything.
    Only problem is that I get the same error msg as posted in the first post..
     

Share This Page