Help I brink my wii!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Phibo, Sep 2, 2009.

Sep 2, 2009

Help I brink my wii! by Phibo at 6:58 AM (896 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Phibo
    OP

    Newcomer Phibo Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys, I was install ISO60 and then my wii went brink. I have System 4.0. I never made a NAND for it, which i know is a bad idea. But please guide me into the proper way to restore this wii. Will i be able to make a NAND off of a wii that is mod but in a working state and use it on the wii that is brink?

    thanks guys for the help
     
  2. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    If you have Preloader or BootMii boot2 installed, then congratulations, you're relatively safe. Either one should allow you to boot to the Homebrew Channel to run AnyRegionChanger or similar. Preloader and IOS60 are known to be a little troublesome, but if that's the cause reinstalling Preloader should fix the issue.

    If you do not have Preloader or BootMii boot2, then this problem will be much more difficult to solve.
     
  3. Phibo
    OP

    Newcomer Phibo Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the quick replay. I do have preloader install and bootmii. I just dont know where to start on restoring this wii. I read most of the guide but I didnt the the #1 thing; that is made a NAND backup. So i dont know where to start. Can you please let me know thats the next step? Im on the home brew channel right now
     
  4. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    If you installed an IOS60 without the patch that preloader applies to it while having preloader on system menu 4.0 or 4.1 then that is why your system menu is corrupt. If this is the case you would need to hold reset while booting the system menu to get into the preloader menu and then load the HBC (or if you have bootmii installed to boot2 you can just go to the HBC from there) and then reinstall preloader 0.29 again. This will make preloader apply the patch to the new IOS60 you installed so it can work properly again.
     
  5. Sic-suicide

    Newcomer Sic-suicide Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    What the hell

    you have some very broken english bro

    1.is bootmii an ios or boot 2 install?

    2.if so have you tried using waninkoko's 4.1 updater?

    3.ignore 2 if you dont have bootmii as boot 2
     
  6. Phibo
    OP

    Newcomer Phibo Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States

    Thanks alot!!! that is exactly the problem and I got it fix by reinstalling preloader 0.29. Now I can get good night sleep.

    Thanks again,
     
  7. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    Ahhh, another system menu message everybody duck!
     
  8. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    you brink it? [​IMG]
     

Share This Page