Help How DO I Set up My Linksys Router To Connect To My Wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by wiihacker3000, Dec 20, 2009.

  1. wiihacker3000
    OP

    Member wiihacker3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    i had a Verizon router and couldn't get it to work on the wii and later found out on Nintendo website that Verizon is not compatible with the wii... so i bought my self a linksys router but it wont connect to the wii an its at factory default so some 1 please tell me how to put put the settings for it so it can work on the wii....

    my router is a WRT 110 with firmware 1.0.0.4

    ill try to connect wireless and wired.

    my wii finds the SSID but it connot connect and gives me the error 52130
     
  2. xaxa

    Newcomer xaxa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Country:
    United States
    Can the Wii at least find the SSID of the router?

    [BTW, this is the wrong board. Get ready to see it moved]
     
  3. wiihacker3000
    OP

    Member wiihacker3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    fixed my post
     
  4. xaxa

    Newcomer xaxa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going to try doing this to see if it solves my problem. See if it helps yours too. If this doesn't work, I'm going to disable the firewall and see if it works then.
     
  5. DaMan4169

    Newcomer DaMan4169 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    I'm running Linksys WRT150N v1 with DD-WRT v24-sp2 (04/23/09) std - build 11995M NEWD Eko firmware.

    When I was running the stock Linksys firmware, I could only connect with WEP encryption or none at all. WEP is easy to break so I opted for no encryption with a MAC filter on router which can just as easily be deafeated, given the right tools.

    Have you tried to connect WITHOUT any encryption just to make sure you have it configured right?
     
  6. wiihacker3000
    OP

    Member wiihacker3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    by that if u mean a password then yes i dont have a password on my linksys router
     
  7. wiihacker3000
    OP

    Member wiihacker3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    this is gana sound dumb but.... how do i get to my linksys router settings again? its like 192. something something....
     
  8. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Try 192.168.1.1
    or...
    192.168.0.1

    If none of those work open command prompt, type ipconfig and look for your default gateway address. That's your routers ip and the address you put into your browser.
     
  9. MacGnG

    Member MacGnG GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Know Where
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page