help gbatemp slow on firefox

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by thegame07, Feb 4, 2007.

Feb 4, 2007

help gbatemp slow on firefox by thegame07 at 6:49 PM (1,213 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. thegame07
    OP

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when i go on gbatemp with firefox its extremly slow. then i decided to give internet explorer a try and gbatemmp is working like a dream again. does anybody know whats up with my firefox? thanks
     
  2. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    I surf GBATemp with Firefox all the time and it's faster than a chocolate chip cookie jumping out of a city rooftop garden! Maybe your internets ares brokens?

    Try clearing your cache under options somewhere and see if that works
     
  3. BoneMonkey

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    im u sing firefox and 56 k right now and i dont notice a thing different then usall

    try uninstalling and installing it again ?
     
  4. thegame07
    OP

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it was fast using firefox untill 2 days ago [​IMG] i will try uninstalling it later [​IMG] thanks for the suggestions
     
  5. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah me too firfox is fast for me its like COMCASTIC lol I have comcast...

     
  6. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    Aww, I have SBC Yahoo DSL... [​IMG]

    However, me being quoted by you is Comcastically Beelicious.
     
  7. Danieluz

    Member Danieluz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    Portugal
    This has also happened to me about a month ago. Soon enough everything got back to normal.
     
  8. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, Comcast and Firefox are fine here.
     
  9. thegame07
    OP

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im using firefox 2 the newest one maybe thats the problem ?? anybody else using the new firefox. i will post back if i fix the problem.
     
  10. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yep. Latest release and everything A-OK!
     
  11. thegame07
    OP

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    dam [​IMG] i dont think. i can fix it tonight my heads killing me [​IMG] also i think im going to be sick. so starting tomorrow im sure i will solve the problem. thanks jax
     
  12. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry, but that's LOL! Definitly gonna quote you on that somehow... [​IMG]

    My Wii got run over by a truck. Also I think my Wiimote's batteries died... [​IMG]
     
  13. thegame07
    OP

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nice to see you showing sympathy martin [​IMG]
     
  14. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, I'll send over some Tylenol right away! [​IMG]
     
  15. skullstatue

    Banned skullstatue Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United States
    It might not be FireFix, try using IE6. If it's still slow check your router settings, sometimes resetting your router fixes these things (don't do it unless you're sure that you can get it back online again).
     
  16. mikeosoft

    Member mikeosoft GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    im using firefox 1.5.09, running a Dlink wireless router and this site takes between 8 - 12 seconds to load a page. i live i boston.
     
  17. thegame07
    OP

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have solved the problem. i had a virus i got rid of it. first time i have had a virus for years. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page