Homebrew Homebrew game [HELP] Convert DsHeretic from slot2 (.ds.gba) to slot1 (.nds)

Nikokaro

An aphorism a day to improve...my profile
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
900
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
1,495
Country
Italy
Unfortunately at the beginning of the level e3m8 the game crashes, the moment you collect the "dragon claw" and start laughing (being the narrow space, you can not avoid it).
1622259799239.jpg
 
  • Like
Reactions: Indy13

Nikokaro

An aphorism a day to improve...my profile
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
900
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
1,495
Country
Italy
added the automap to the bottom screen
It's a small thing, but since I'd like to leave the map always on, it would be better to put the level name on the bottom screen, since above the HUD is annoying (moving it, if possible, slightly to the right, since it is cut off).
IMG_20210529_094448.jpg

Thank you for the umpteenth time.
This port is turning out to be the best old school fps ever on DS, on par if not better than DScent (Descent on DS).
If it were possible to implement a menu to directly load custom wads this would be the final touch to complete a mastepiece (forgive my overflowing enthusiasm :D).
 
Last edited by Nikokaro,
  • Like
Reactions: Tarmfot and Indy13

Indy13

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2017
Messages
215
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
537
Country
France
Can the "godmode" be reactivated with a command line in an .ARGV file ?

I ask this question because to be able to test the entire game with its 5 episodes, it is still very practical to be invincible!^^
 

Nikokaro

An aphorism a day to improve...my profile
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
900
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
1,495
Country
Italy
Can the "godmode" be reactivated with a command line in an .ARGV file ?
Via command line I think not. Try, during gameplay, to type "quicken" on the keyboard.
An old generation gamer using a cheat code? That's how to ruin a great game! What a disappointment, too bad!:(
Just kidding...;)
Anyway, if it doesn't work, playing on the lowest difficulty level, it's super easy.
 
Last edited by Nikokaro,
  • Like
Reactions: Indy13

Indy13

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2017
Messages
215
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
537
Country
France
Try, during gameplay, to type "quicken" on the keyboard.
Anyway, if it doesn't work, playing on the lowest difficulty level, it's super easy.

Thanks my friend it works very well ! :)

An old generation gamer using a cheat code? That's how to ruin a great game! What a disappointment, too bad!:(
Just kidding...
:rofl2:
I know, I know ... my request is like heresy, I was weak, I let myself be carried away by the dark side of the force ! :D
 
  • Like
Reactions: Nikokaro

Nikokaro

An aphorism a day to improve...my profile
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
900
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
1,495
Country
Italy
I've just finished the final map of the first episode (e1m8) without any major problems, apart from some annoying noise and screech here and there, and some flashing white rectangles above enemy sprites (rarely, when the screen is crowded).

And with the map always visible on the bottom screen, it is much more convenient and immediate to find unexplored areas and secret passages. ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Indy13

Nikokaro

An aphorism a day to improve...my profile
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
900
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
1,495
Country
Italy
A moment ago a funny thing happened to me..:rofl:..I was editing a file with DSOrganize and while saving...:rofl:..it froze..:rofl:..I waited a few minutes and had to turn off the DS.
Guess what..:rofl2:..it didn't recognize the microSD anymore..:rofl2:..and inserting it in the PC it was unreadable, entirely corrupted ..:rofl2:..16gb of roms/wads etc..:cry::cry::cry:

On top of that I can't format it anymore, either with Windows, gui-format or Panasonic SD formatter (R.I.P.).:wtf:

I guess this betatesting, to my regret, will have to wait until I buy another microSD; I have 3 others but they are almost full, and I don't dare to add more files in them.:sad:
 
Last edited by Nikokaro,
  • Like
Reactions: Tarmfot

elhobbs

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
910
Trophies
0
XP
1,830
Country
United States
A moment ago a funny thing happened to me..:rofl:..I was editing a file with DSOrganize and while saving...:rofl:..it froze..:rofl:..I waited a few minutes and had to turn off the DS.
Guess what..:rofl2:..it didn't recognize the microSD anymore..:rofl2:..and inserting it in the PC it was unreadable, entirely corrupted ..:rofl2:..16gb of roms/wads etc..:cry::cry::cry:

On top of that I can't format it anymore, either with Windows, gui-format or Panasonic SD formatter (R.I.P.).:wtf:

I guess this betatesting, to my regret, will have to wait until I buy another microSD; I have 3 others but they are almost full, and I don't dare to add more files in them.:sad:
sorry to hear that - quite annoying when that happens.

I added a new version to git that should fix the e3m8 crash.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Indy13 and Nikokaro

The Catboy

GBATemp's Official Lesbian Catboy
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
24,320
Trophies
3
Age
30
Location
In front of my Switch
XP
23,634
Country
Antarctica
A moment ago a funny thing happened to me..:rofl:..I was editing a file with DSOrganize and while saving...:rofl:..it froze..:rofl:..I waited a few minutes and had to turn off the DS.
Guess what..:rofl2:..it didn't recognize the microSD anymore..:rofl2:..and inserting it in the PC it was unreadable, entirely corrupted ..:rofl2:..16gb of roms/wads etc..:cry::cry::cry:

On top of that I can't format it anymore, either with Windows, gui-format or Panasonic SD formatter (R.I.P.).:wtf:

I guess this betatesting, to my regret, will have to wait until I buy another microSD; I have 3 others but they are almost full, and I don't dare to add more files in them.:sad:
Random thought, have you tried formatting it with a Linux application like gparted? I’ve found that was able to recover some drives evens Windows didn’t recognize
 

Indy13

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2017
Messages
215
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
537
Country
France
I added a new version to git that should fix the e3m8 crash.
Hi @elhobbs , thanks for update !

Unfortunately, I don't have a lot of time for myself at the moment and to devote myself to doing tests and it will be like this throughout the month of June until the beginning of July, but I still wanted to do a little feedback on this last version because even I did not test the e3m8, I tested the e4m1 which also had a crash problem and with the latest version of cheretic, the e4m1 crash problem is fixed, I was able to switch to the next map without problems.
 

Nikokaro

An aphorism a day to improve...my profile
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
900
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
1,495
Country
Italy
Ladies and gentlemen, to the delight of all my fans (if there are any :(), I'm back, armed with a new microSD, and more fierce than ever.:)

I also made you a small gift: 2 simple and curious color mods compatible with cHeretic. One that allows you to play in black and white, and one with different and brighter colors.
And another one, a parody mod that alters the music (which won't work in this port) adds demented sound effects, some textures and new enemies (but since it can't detect .hhe files, these won't work).

B&W Heretic

1623335407739.jpg


HereDork
1623335439161.jpg


Snooping around old CD images of the nineties, i'm looking for mods that modify weapons and enemies, but they are very rare and contain dehacked files (.hhe/.ini) that don't seem compatible with this port (it doesn't seem to detect their presence): maybe the author will contradict me on this fact.:unsure:
If i find any that work, i will upload them here.

In the meantime I'm testing 9 famous episodes contained in the H!ZONE collection, replacing the third episode, that seem all perfectly cHeretic compatible, and that have some new textures and enemies:
https://www.hexenmagetower.com/hzone.htm
Very nice but difficult, and with scarcity of ammunition, the use of "rambo" cheat is, unfortunately, essential.:wink:
 

Attachments

  • HerBW.zip
    2.6 KB · Views: 45
  • HerPal.zip
    10.4 KB · Views: 37
  • heredork.zip
    678 KB · Views: 40
Last edited by Nikokaro,
  • Like
Reactions: Tarmfot and Indy13

Nikokaro

An aphorism a day to improve...my profile
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
900
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
1,495
Country
Italy
Greetings to all of you, and to our benefactor @elhobbs especially.:)

I'm continuing to test the original maps and, time permitting, also the additional episodes of the H!zone collection (some really excellent) already mentioned; and I must admit that, as with cherries, one play recalls another.
Putting aside DS Doom, Dual Hexen and DScent, lately I play only with this FPS port, and my enthusiasm does not decrease in the least.;)

I'm halfway through episode 5 and there don't seem to be any major problems, other than minor annoyances previously reported;

a) A few screeching and crackling sounds here and there;
b) The appearance of white rectangles instead of enemy sprites when the screen is crowded;
c) The now-famous horizontal black lines, which are very minor;
d) I add in passing that I hope you can reintroduce the BGM (provided its issues are resolved), but I must admit that enemies' grunts and grins already help to create the right atmosphere.

I have also some requests (actually hints and suggestions) about possible improvements for this port, already very good.

1) The possibility to zoom the map (the dot that marks the player is almost invisible) but I don't remember if in the DOS version there was this function, and provided it is possible to introduce it here;

2) Move the map name to the bottom screen (on the map) and a little to the right;

3) The addition, in the options menu, of a slider to adjust gamma/contrast (I don't remember if it was present in the DOS version too); alternatively to be able to change the console brightness "on the fly" from the game menu;

4) Introduce buttons to raise and lower yourself during flight; for now you can get around this by bumping into the wall and thus raising yourself.

Thanks, while waiting for the next update. Assuming there will be another one, it will be a welcome gift.:)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tarmfot and Indy13

Indy13

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2017
Messages
215
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
537
Country
France
Putting aside DS Doom, Dual Hexen and DScent, lately I play only with this FPS port, and my enthusiasm does not decrease in the least.

First of all, sorry for the off topic that I am going to do.

What version of dual hexen are you using?

Because with mine, I can't go to the second map, the game freezes in the teleporter at the end of the first level
 

Nikokaro

An aphorism a day to improve...my profile
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
900
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
1,495
Country
Italy
Hi.
How are you?

What version of dual hexen are you using?
As for Dual Hexen, I used to play it a long time ago on my DSi XL, and I used the DSi (SD-slot) optimized version, not the flashcart version.

I can't go to the second map, the game freezes..
Have you tried leaving the "high detail" option deactivated, thus leaving more RAM memory free?
If I remember correctly, the DS version crashes at random points with the usual "z-malloc error", so for insufficient available RAM.

Note: I withdrew the previous version of DualHexen for DSi that I had uploaded here because it's not the right one; in fact the most recent one doesn't seem to work.
 
Last edited by Nikokaro,
  • Like
Reactions: Tarmfot and Indy13

elhobbs

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
910
Trophies
0
XP
1,830
Country
United States
Hi.
How are you?


As for Dual Hexen, I used to play it a long time ago on my DSi XL, and I used the DSi (SD-slot) optimized version, not the flashcart version.


Have you tried leaving the "high detail" option deactivated, thus leaving more RAM memory free?
If I remember correctly, the DS version crashes at random points with the usual "z-malloc error", so for insufficient available RAM.
Turning off the high detail level is a cpu optimization not a memory optimization. Turning off high detail causes the renderer to output to two vertical screen columns at a time. Effectively cutting the horizontal resolution in half to reduce cpu usage. The frame buffer is still full resolution and all of the assets are the same. This setting is not used for the hardware ds render code in cheretic.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Indy13
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    T tempBOT: tastymeatball has left the room.