Homebrew Help. Can't get gpSP Retroarch to work on New 3DS

Opium

PogoShell it to me ™
OP
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Messages
8,201
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Australia
Website
www.gbatemp.net
XP
1,121
Country
Australia
As the topic states. I've installed the .cia for gpSP to my custom firmware from the nightly build from yesterday. I've put a few gba files onto my SD card as well. But when I go to boot them the bottom screen says something about no audio driver found and then the entire thing crashes and restarts my 3ds. Any idea on how I can fix this? I'd like to see how well New 3DS can emulate gba games and I hear this is the best emulator.
 

JJTapia19

I fight for my friends.
Member
Joined
May 31, 2015
Messages
2,170
Trophies
1
Age
30
XP
2,344
Country
Puerto Rico
It sounds like you're missing the gba_bios.bin You'll need to place it in this directory: if you don't have them create the folders needed. SD:retroarch/cores/system/gba_bios.bin
 

Baccabechoppin

GBAtemp's Finest Bacca!
Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2015
Messages
750
Trophies
0
Age
20
Location
Magnolia Town
XP
557
Country
Australia
As the topic states. I've installed the .cia for gpSP to my custom firmware from the nightly build from yesterday. I've put a few gba files onto my SD card as well. But when I go to boot them the bottom screen says something about no audio driver found and then the entire thing crashes and restarts my 3ds. Any idea on how I can fix this? I'd like to see how well New 3DS can emulate gba games and I hear this is the best emulator.
Do you have the Bios file in the retroarch folder on the root of the SD card?

File structure should look like /retroarch/cores/system/gba_bios
Edit: Ninja'd :ph34r:
 

Opium

PogoShell it to me ™
OP
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Messages
8,201
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Australia
Website
www.gbatemp.net
XP
1,121
Country
Australia
It sounds like you're missing the gba_bios.bin You'll need to place it in this directory: if you don't have them create the folders needed. SD:retroarch/cores/system/gba_bios.bin

Ahh. That'd be what I'm missing. I've just put that in there and it's working now! Thanks

Two other quick questions while you're here: Is there an option to make the bottom screen blank while playing so all the white text of what the emulator is doing goes away? And can I get the 3ds's circlepad to work? At the moment, only the d-pad works.
 

NekoMichi

Retro Collector
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2015
Messages
1,441
Trophies
0
Location
Minus World
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
2,411
Country
Ahh. That'd be what I'm missing. I've just put that in there and it's working now! Thanks

Two other quick questions while you're here: Is there an option to make the bottom screen blank while playing so all the white text of what the emulator is doing goes away? And can I get the 3ds's circlepad to work? At the moment, only the d-pad works.
Tapping the upper half of the touchscreen will hide the log. You can bind the Circle Pad to keys via Settings > Input.
 

Baccabechoppin

GBAtemp's Finest Bacca!
Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2015
Messages
750
Trophies
0
Age
20
Location
Magnolia Town
XP
557
Country
Australia
Ahh. That'd be what I'm missing. I've just put that in there and it's working now! Thanks

Two other quick questions while you're here: Is there an option to make the bottom screen blank while playing so all the white text of what the emulator is doing goes away? And can I get the 3ds's circlepad to work? At the moment, only the d-pad works.
Tapping the upper part of the touchscreen makes the white text go away, to get the circlepad to work you have to go to settings:input:input user 1 binds then tap right on User 1 device type so it says Retropad w/ Analog, now go down one option and hit right so it says left analog. That should work (sorry if it sounds confusing)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim: although im not at my peak exactly, i can't do waves at all