Help, can’t boot any payload since 13.0.0 update

Keylogger

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
2,447
Trophies
0
Age
32
Website
Visit site
XP
4,853
Country
France
Hi,
I have a problem to boot a payload on my Switch since i have updated to 13.0.0
The switch is detected as RCM device but it won’t load payload correcty:
Booting hekate gives a black screen
Booting fusee.bin, i can see atmosphere boot logo and then black scree
Booting tegraexplorer, it won’t load the explorer

Is there a new protection or something in 13.0.0?
 

spoggi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
114
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
140
Country
Denmark
Hi,
I have a problem to boot a payload on my Switch since i have updated to 13.0.0
The switch is detected as RCM device but it won’t load payload correcty:
Booting hekate gives a black screen
Booting fusee.bin, i can see atmosphere boot logo and then black scree
Booting tegraexplorer, it won’t load the explorer

Is there a new protection or something in 13.0.0?
No it's just Atmosphere being the least user friendly CFW ever
 

Essometer

Needs data
Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
708
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Bielefeld
Website
none.de
XP
2,701
Country
Germany
Hi,
I have a problem to boot a payload on my Switch since i have updated to 13.0.0
The switch is detected as RCM device but it won’t load payload correcty:
Booting hekate gives a black screen
Booting fusee.bin, i can see atmosphere boot logo and then black scree
Booting tegraexplorer, it won’t load the explorer

Is there a new protection or something in 13.0.0?
Did you boot the fusee.bin that came with the Atmosphere update?
 

Badablek

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
363
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
1,731
Country
France
No it's just Atmosphere being the least user friendly CFW ever
You do realize that Atmosphere has NOTHING TO DO with RCM problems, and is NOT the problem concerning loading payloads like Tegraexplorer or Hekate, right ?

Atmosphere is the best Custom firmware, you just have to learn to RTFM, nothing else.
I'm using it on a daily basis on :
  • 2 unpatched Erista (12.0.1 & 13.0.0)
  • 1 quest Switch (13.0.0)
  • 1 Switch Lite with SX Lite under spacecraft-nx (13.0.0)
and everything runs smoothly, I NEVER EVER had ANY PROBLEM at all with Atmosphere. Please explain me how I can do that ? (no, I'm not superman)

How to use it ?
  1. unzip on microSD root
  2. fire fusee.bin with your preferred RCM tool
  3. profit
what makes Atmosphere the "least user friendly CFW ever" ? Seriously ? Power users can deeply setup AMS, standard users can use AMS without knowing anything about it.
my two cents : you should try to answer Keylogger instead of saying BS...


@Keylogger, no, everything works as expected on firmware 13.0.0. I updated one of my Erista, my Switch Lite and my quest, and it's working nicely.
are you using the latest builds "13.0.0 compatible" ? hekate 5.6.2 ? ams 1.1.1 ? tegraexplorer 4.0.1 ?
 
Last edited by Badablek,

spoggi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
114
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
140
Country
Denmark
You do realize that Atmosphere has NOTHING TO DO with RCM problems, and is NOT the problem concerning loading payloads like Tegraexplorer or Hekate, right ?

Atmosphere is the best Custom firmware, you just have to learn to RTFM, nothing else.
I'm using Atmosphere on a daily basis on :
  • 2 unpatched Erista (12.0.1 & 13.0.0)
  • 1 quest Switch (13.0.0)
  • 1 Switch Lite with SX Lite under sapcecraft-nx (13.0.0)
and everything runs smoothly, I NEVER EVER had ANY PROBLEM at all with Atmosphere. Please explain me how I can do that ? (no, I'm not superman)

How to use it ?
  1. unzip on microSD root
  2. fire fusee.bin with your preferred RCM tool
  3. profit
what makes Atmosphere the "least user friendly CFW ever" ? Seriously ? Power users can deeply setup AMS, standard users can use AMS without knowing anything about it.
my two cents : you should try to answer Keylogger instead of saying BS...


@Keylogger, no, everything works as expected on firmware 13.0.0. I updated one of my Erista, my Switch Lite and my quest, and it's working nicely.
are you using the latest builds "13.0.0 compatible" ? hekate 5.6.2 ? ams 1.1.1 ? tegraexplorer 4.0.1 ?
LOL 4 switch consoles..You got some ps4 consoles as well
 

JoshuaSudduth

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 11, 2020
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
29
Country
United States
Get the latest release of the payload on GitHub, and the latest release of your cfw, and it should work.
it SHOULD work, the problem is that its not. I can get into hetake fine and boot into stock. When i try either CFW (sysMMC or emuMMC), it will load the atmosphere logo and go black until i hold the power for 15 seconds then it goes back into RCM mode. I am using atmosphere 1.1.1 with the correct fusee.bin and my system is updated to 13.0.0 as displayed in the stock boot settings. I have read looking through forums that autoRCM is causing issues. Could that be it or is it possible something else is going on?
 

JoshuaSudduth

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 11, 2020
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
29
Country
United States
Update: when i launch OFW the settings say my switch is updated to 13.0.0, but when i check the HW and fuses in hekate i see Burnt Fuses (ODM 7/6)- 12 - 0 (HOS: 9.1.0 - 9.2.0). I did update the firmware through the emuMMC so is it possible the fuses did not burn and is causing the issue?
 

Plazorn

GBAtemp’s Dragon
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2021
Messages
218
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Ruins of Midgar
XP
359
Country
United States
Update: when i launch OFW the settings say my switch is updated to 13.0.0, but when i check the HW and fuses in hekate i see Burnt Fuses (ODM 7/6)- 12 - 0 (HOS: 9.1.0 - 9.2.0). I did update the firmware through the emuMMC so is it possible the fuses did not burn and is causing the issue?
Looks like you should delete all the cfw folders (you can probably back up games you installed with it) and do a clean install of atmosphere.
 
  • Like
Reactions: bazamuffin

BaamAlex

S̶̥͝l̷̹̀͗e̶̼̖̩̅͊e̷̛̦͉̦p̷̘͌͝i̵͇̠̞̿̌n̷̰͚͌̓͝g̷̦̲̍̆͝
Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2018
Messages
4,097
Trophies
1
Age
26
XP
3,373
Country
Germany
Update: when i launch OFW the settings say my switch is updated to 13.0.0, but when i check the HW and fuses in hekate i see Burnt Fuses (ODM 7/6)- 12 - 0 (HOS: 9.1.0 - 9.2.0). I did update the firmware through the emuMMC so is it possible the fuses did not burn and is causing the issue?
Stop. Just stop! The fuses are irrelevant when you use a custom bootloader like hekate or atmosphere. The fuse check is skipped when you use a cfw. So, stop care about that.
 

JoshuaSudduth

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 11, 2020
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
29
Country
United States
Stop. Just stop! The fuses are irrelevant when you use a custom bootloader like hekate or atmosphere. The fuse check is skipped when you use a cfw. So, stop care about that.
ok so what i did was deleted the atmosphere file and replaced it with the new one (instead of just over write the files.) i am now able to access the cfw but when i try to play a game i get the message, "unable to start software. Return to HOME Menu and try again." i can also no longer access the homebrew menu by holding down right bumper and opening apps. Is there a new way to access the homebrew menu?
 

BaamAlex

S̶̥͝l̷̹̀͗e̶̼̖̩̅͊e̷̛̦͉̦p̷̘͌͝i̵͇̠̞̿̌n̷̰͚͌̓͝g̷̦̲̍̆͝
Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2018
Messages
4,097
Trophies
1
Age
26
XP
3,373
Country
Germany
ok so what i did was deleted the atmosphere file and replaced it with the new one (instead of just over write the files.) i am now able to access the cfw but when i try to play a game i get the message, "unable to start software. Return to HOME Menu and try again." i can also no longer access the homebrew menu by holding down left trigger and opening apps. Is there a new way to access the homebrew menu?
Put the sigpatches on your sd card.
 

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
483
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
374
Country
United States
chances are you just don't have hekate setup properly (specifically the hekate_ipl) or havn't updated hekate to the newest version which supports 13.0.0. also deleting the atmosphere folder completely wll remove things such as ovl loader and sys clk for a few examples
 

JoshuaSudduth

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 11, 2020
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
29
Country
United States
chances are you just don't have hekate setup properly (specifically the hekate_ipl) or havn't updated hekate to the newest version which supports 13.0.0. also deleting the atmosphere folder completely wll remove things such as ovl loader and sys clk for a few examples
Could be OPs problem. I just had to delete the old atmosphere folder and load the new one on my sd as well as update the sigpatches
 

hellionz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
626
Trophies
0
XP
744
Country
You dont need to érase all the atmos folders, only contents fólder....some sysmodules may cause this issue...Mission control was identified ...but i'm not clear if another Sysmodule could give us some issues.
 

HellaJvke

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2016
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Location
In your mind
XP
869
Country
United States
when i run fusee.bin i get "fatal error occurred when running fusee failed to run tsec_keygen firmware!"
any advice?
im using my sx pro dongle then booting hekate then running the fusee payload

says to reboot but then i just get a black screen

neverming i followed the advice stated above
atmosphere really is incredible :)
everything is working now
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: If a bleach spill just get more bleach