( Help !) Can I install BootMii v2 over BootMii v1 ?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by MertenNor, May 29, 2009.

  1. MertenNor
    OP

    Member MertenNor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Norway
    Hi..

    Can I install BootMii v2 over BootMii v1 ?

    is it just to run the BootMii v2 "installer.elf" ??

    if that is the case.. do I need to select something in the installation so that it over rites BootMii v1 ??

    tnx

    MertenNor
     
  2. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,672
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Sure, did that and no problem whatsoever.

    Just select "Install BootMii" as normal.
     
  3. MertenNor
    OP

    Member MertenNor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Norway
    ok tnx.. [​IMG]

    MertenNor
     
  4. Phylos

    Newcomer Phylos Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever I try to run the installer for bootmii v2 it seems to freeze or desync the Wiimote when it asks me to press 1.

    I do that and unfortunately nothing happens. Tried with boot.elf in both hbc and bannerbomb.
    Also tried the download that is used as an update via wifi on launch of hbc same issue there too...

    Any help will be appreciated.

    -=Phylos=-
     
  5. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know why it does that, but I had the same problem happen to me. I used a GameCube controller. If you don't have one, try using the three buttons on the actual Wii.
     
  6. Phylos

    Newcomer Phylos Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Tried the buttons on the wii.... tried a 3rd party GC controller neither worked...

    On a whim I tried a wavebird (rumored to not work with bootmii) and it worked!
    Ironically, once bootmii loaded, I wasn't able to use the wavebird or the 3rd party controller in the bootmii menus...

    Thank you though for the suggestion it did help [​IMG]

    -=Phylos=-
     
  7. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica

    was having the same problem and used a gamecube pad and it installed no bother thanks for the advice
     

Share This Page