(Help)call of duty mw3

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by lil.devil, Jan 25, 2012.

Jan 25, 2012

(Help)call of duty mw3 by lil.devil at 3:37 PM (807 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. lil.devil
    OP

    Newcomer lil.devil Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Bahrain
    Hi im using a burned MW3 Disc and when boot the game with neogamma(or any other loader) i get black screen and my wiimote gets out of sync.

    i tried installing cios(250 base 57) and it didnt work i also tried cios(d2x v6 base57)
    and it didnt work

    please help me i want to play MW3....Sooo bad
     
  2. yusuo

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,196
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would advise you to stay away from it on the wii, the online is non-existent and the graphics are a real step down. I know its not always about that but the wii-mote is either too sensitive or not sensitive enough and because of this you have trouble aiming as well

    On a topical note, i had problem running it from a disk but as soon as I put it on a usb stick it worked perfectley
     
  3. Puregamer

    Member Puregamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada
    Yea don't play COD games from a burned disk, it'll kill your reader. Instead, burn it on a usb, sd card, or harddrive. It much faster and doesn't kill your wii in the long run.
     
  4. MrIvanov

    Newcomer MrIvanov Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Promises to be an interesting topic , perhaps the stock chips :)
     
  5. lil.devil
    OP

    Newcomer lil.devil Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Bahrain
    i tried the i got the game on usb with WBFS manger and tried USB loader Gx + CFG USB loader

    and i got the same thing
     
  6. Puregamer

    Member Puregamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada
    okayyy, do a syscheck and post it here please, in the mean time imma go check what my setup is on my wii. All i know is during the loading screen, my remote doesn't work either, but once the game boots up, it's all good. So it's probably just a freeze right when the game starts.

    Edit: When you start CFG Loader, what comes up in the bottom right corner?
     
  7. shortz1994

    Member shortz1994 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Country:
    United States
    ? so how do you burn to usb stick or hd?...
    the only thing is make sure your running, d2x base 57 249-250.. then start game in your loader, if that still doesn't work. try an grab an alt.dol.. then load that first. watch the stupid video, then restart the loader switching it back to default dol.. or BUY THE GAME.
     
  8. Puregamer

    Member Puregamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada
    geez relax i meant put it on a usb...and that's not all, you should also have cios d2x 56 v6 instead of 57.
     
  9. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    No. Call of Duty doesnt work with base 56. It requires a base 57 to load.
     
  10. Puregamer

    Member Puregamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm running it using cios 56 with ios 250 base 57.
     
  11. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Eh... Ive never heard of "cios 56 with ios 250 base 57"........ I think you either have it extremely mixed up, or you have no idea what you have installed.

    Anyway, COD does not work with a base 56 cIOS.
     

Share This Page